GPA Band Guide · 2.5 to 2.9 · 2026 Cycle
Law School with a 2.7 GPA
A 2.7 GPA narrows but does not close the door on law school. Roughly 30 ABA-accredited schools report 25th percentile GPAs in the 2.95 to 3.05 range, which makes a 2.7 a splitter profile rather than an out-of-range profile at those schools. The path requires a strong LSAT to compensate, a thoughtful GPA addendum, and realistic targeting. What that looks like in the 2026 cycle.
Schools with admitted-student GPA bands that include 2.7
The schools below report 25th percentile CAS GPAs in the 2.95 to 3.21 range based on the 2024-2025 ABA 509 disclosure. A 2.7 GPA falls below the 25th percentile at all of these schools but within the range of admissible files when paired with a strong LSAT and a credible application narrative. The list is approximate; per-school admissions calculus varies year to year as application volume and academic profile shift.
| School | Location | GPA p25 | GPA Med | LSAT Med |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mississippi College Strong Mississippi state market | MS | 3.05 | 3.41 | 150 |
| Detroit Mercy Michigan dual-license JD option with Windsor | MI | 3.04 | 3.41 | 152 |
| Capital University Columbus; access mission | OH | 3.15 | 3.51 | 152 |
| Cleveland State Northeast Ohio market | OH | 3.21 | 3.55 | 153 |
| Cooley Law Lowest-numerical-profile T100 ABA | MI/FL | 2.95 | 3.25 | 145 |
| Touro Law Long Island; NY licensure | NY | 3.05 | 3.42 | 152 |
| Western Michigan Cooley Multi-campus access mission | MI | 2.95 | 3.25 | 145 |
| Hofstra Law Long Island; family law strength | NY | 3.2 | 3.46 | 154 |
| St. Mary's (TX) San Antonio; bilingual practice | TX | 3 | 3.34 | 154 |
| Pace Law (Haub) Environmental law specialty | NY | 3.18 | 3.55 | 154 |
The honest math: what compensates for a 2.7
Law school admissions formulas weight LSAT and GPA roughly 60-40 in most schools' internal indexes, with the exact split varying by institution. For a 2.7 GPA applicant, the practical question is: what LSAT score brings my numerical index into range for the school I want to attend? The rough conversion: every 5 points of LSAT roughly offsets 0.2 to 0.3 of GPA in formula terms. A 2.7 GPA applicant scoring 160 (national median is 152) compensates approximately the equivalent of a 0.3 GPA bump in admissions formula terms.
Practical translation: a 2.7 GPA combined with a 160 LSAT puts you in the index range of an applicant with a 3.0 GPA and the average LSAT at most T100 schools. A 2.7 GPA with a 165 LSAT puts you in the range of a 3.3 average-LSAT applicant at most T50 schools as a splitter candidate. A 2.7 GPA with a 170 LSAT puts you in the range of a 3.5 average-LSAT applicant at T25 to T50 schools as a strong splitter. These are rough but useful anchors for school list construction.
The compensation works only above the school's 25th percentile LSAT. A school reporting a 25th percentile LSAT of 158 will not admit a 2.7 GPA applicant scoring 155, regardless of how strong the file is otherwise. The LSAT threshold is more rigid than the GPA threshold because LSAT can be retaken; admissions readers expect applicants to have invested the time to bring the LSAT up to the school's range.
Writing the GPA addendum
The GPA addendum is the most important non-numerical component of a low-GPA file. It should be brief (one page or less), specific, accountable, and focused on what changed rather than excuses. The structure that works: open with one sentence acknowledging the GPA, follow with two to three paragraphs explaining the concrete circumstances, close with one paragraph demonstrating what changed and what evidence supports the change.
Strong addendum content: a serious illness or family crisis affecting a specific semester or year (with the affected period clearly bounded); substantial work hours (30+ per week) to fund education or support family (with the trade-off explicitly named); transition from a non-academic background (military, manual labor, family caretaking) into a college environment for which preparation was limited; transcript anomalies (different grading standards at study-abroad institutions, or grading inflation at undergraduate that does not match LSAC recalculation); clear upward trend with subsequent strong performance.
Weak addendum content: general adjustment to college life; vague references to mental health without specifics or treatment; partying, social pressures, or relationship difficulties as causes; blame directed at professors, the institution, or family members; simple acknowledgment of the GPA without context or change. The single biggest addendum mistake is over-explaining; admissions readers read thousands of addenda and respect brief specific accountability over lengthy elaborate justification.
The post-baccalaureate option and CAS GPA mechanics
Post-baccalaureate coursework is graded academic work completed after the bachelor's degree. LSAC includes post-bacc grades in the CAS GPA calculation, which can shift the reported GPA upward if the post-bacc grades are strong (3.7 or higher). The mechanics: LSAC adds the post-bacc credits and grade points to the undergraduate totals and recalculates the cumulative GPA on the standard 4.0 scale.
Practical impact: 20-30 semester hours of post-bacc work at 3.8 GPA can shift a 2.7 cumulative to approximately 2.85 to 2.95 on the CAS calculation, depending on the original undergraduate credit volume. This is meaningful but not transformative. Post-bacc work typically does not move an applicant from a T100 admission range to a T25 admission range; the change is more modest, shifting school list options by 5-15 ranking positions or moving an applicant from below-median to at-median at the same school.
Common post-bacc paths: a graduate certificate (paralegal, public policy, related field), a one-year master's program (MA in a humanities or social science field), or formal post-baccalaureate study in a quantitative discipline. Cost runs $5,000 to $25,000 depending on program and institution. Time commitment is typically one to two years. The post-bacc decision is worth making for applicants who need to demonstrate current academic capability after a several-year gap from undergraduate, or who can shift their CAS GPA into a meaningfully different admissions band.
Bar passage risk: a meaningful consideration at low-numerical schools
Bar passage rates are correlated with school numerical profile and individual student preparation. Schools with median LSAT under 152 typically report first-time bar passage rates of 50-70%, compared to 90%+ at T14 schools. For a 2.7 GPA applicant attending a school with a 150-153 median LSAT, the bar passage outcome is a meaningful risk factor that should inform school choice and post-enrollment study planning.
The practical implication: at schools with lower bar passage rates, plan for substantial bar preparation investment (typically 8-10 weeks of full-time study using a commercial bar prep course costing $2,500 to $4,000) and consider whether the school's academic support services and bar preparation curriculum are robust. Bar passage rates are published in each school's ABA 509 disclosure and should be reviewed before final enrollment decisions. The financial cost of bar failure (delay to attorney salary, second bar prep cycle, additional months of bar exam preparation) is meaningful at all schools but particularly at schools where passage rates are lower at baseline.
Frequently asked questions
Can you really get into law school with a 2.7 GPA?
›
Yes, at ABA-accredited schools with 25th percentile GPAs in the 2.95 to 3.05 range. The numerical path requires a strong LSAT (typically 158-165 or higher to compensate for the GPA), a thoughtful GPA addendum explaining the underperformance, and applications targeted at schools where your GPA places you in the middle or upper portion of the admitted band. The schools accepting 2.7 GPAs are real ABA programs whose graduates take and pass state bar exams, but the school list is much narrower than for applicants with higher GPAs and the financial aid offers are typically more modest.
What LSAT score do I need with a 2.7 GPA?
›
A 160-165 LSAT with a 2.7 GPA opens substantial T100 options including some T50 reach schools as a splitter candidate. A 165-170 LSAT with a 2.7 GPA opens T50 target and T25 reach options. A 170+ LSAT with a 2.7 GPA is a strong reverse-splitter profile and reaches into the T14 occasionally. Below a 158 LSAT, the school list narrows to regional and access-mission programs with lower numerical profiles. The general rule: every 5 points of LSAT roughly offsets 0.2 to 0.3 of GPA in admissions formulas.
Should I write a GPA addendum?
›
Yes, if there is a concrete and credible explanation for the underperformance. Strong addendum reasons include: serious illness or family crisis affecting a specific period, working substantial hours to fund education, transition from a non-academic background, transcript anomalies (different grading standards at study-abroad institutions), or a clear upward trend after a difficult early period. Weak addendum reasons include: general adjustment to college, partying or social difficulties, vague references to mental health without specifics, or simple acknowledgment without context. The strongest addendum: brief (one page or less), specific, accountable, and focused on what changed.
Does an upward GPA trend help with a 2.7 cumulative?
›
Yes, meaningfully. Admissions readers explicitly look for upward trends. A 2.7 cumulative GPA composed of a 2.3 freshman year, a 2.6 sophomore year, a 3.2 junior year, and a 3.4 senior year reads very differently from a 2.7 cumulative composed of straight 2.7 averages each year. The former signals adjustment difficulty followed by demonstrated academic capability; the latter signals consistent mid-range performance without clear growth. Highlight the upward trend in the GPA addendum and let the reader see the trajectory directly from the transcript.
What is the post-baccalaureate option for low-GPA applicants?
›
Post-baccalaureate coursework involves taking additional graded undergraduate or graduate courses after completing your bachelor's degree to demonstrate current academic capability. LSAC includes post-bacc grades in the CAS GPA calculation, which can shift the reported GPA upward. To meaningfully change the CAS GPA, post-bacc work typically requires 20-30+ semester hours of strong grades (3.7 or higher). Common post-bacc paths include a graduate certificate, a one-year master's program, or paralegal certificate work. Cost runs $5,000 to $25,000 depending on program. The investment makes sense if you have a clear improvement trajectory and need to access better-ranked schools.
Can I get scholarships with a 2.7 GPA?
›
Limited. Most merit scholarships go to applicants above the school's GPA median. With a 2.7 GPA, you are typically at or below the 25th percentile of any school admitting you, which puts you outside the merit aid pool. Some schools offer one-time enrollment grants to fill seats, and need-based aid is available regardless of GPA. The financial planning for low-GPA applicants typically assumes higher debt accumulation than for stronger applicants at the same school; budget accordingly and consider the lowest-cost ABA schools available to your numerical profile.
Will a low-GPA admission limit my career options?
›
Partially. The school's ranking affects BigLaw and federal clerkship access more than the underlying GPA. A 2.7 applicant who attends a T30 school as a splitter is positioned similarly to a 3.6 applicant at the same school for hiring purposes after graduation. The constraint is the school list: with a 2.7 GPA, you are less likely to attend a T14 school, which constrains the high-end employment options. Within the schools accessible to your profile, career outcomes depend more on law school performance than on undergraduate GPA. Law school grading is the new ground truth once you enter the JD.
Should I wait a year and improve my profile before applying?
›
Often yes, particularly if the LSAT score is also weak or if a post-bacc could shift the CAS GPA. The cost of waiting is one year of opportunity cost; the benefit is meaningfully better school options. For applicants with a 2.7 GPA and a 150 LSAT, taking 12-18 months to retake the LSAT (targeting 160+) and complete post-bacc coursework can shift the realistic school list from T120-T150 to T75-T100, with meaningful effect on graduation outcomes. For applicants with a 2.7 GPA and a 168+ LSAT, the strong LSAT already does substantial work; applying without waiting may be the right choice.
Related Guides
Other GPA bands and application essentials
3.0 GPA Options
T100, regional, reverse-splitter
3.5 GPA Options
T25 to T50 map and LSAT targets
GPA Benchmarks
Full per-school p25/50/75 tables
170 LSAT Schools
Schools at LSAT median 170
Application essentials:
Data sources: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures for the 2024-2025 reporting cycle; LSAC CAS GPA Calculation. Last reviewed 15 May 2026.