Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

School Profile · T14 · New York, NY

NYU Law Requirements 2026

NYU Law is the second-largest T14 school by class size, the strongest T14 for public interest and tax law, and the school with the most generous merit scholarship structure among the New York T14 cluster. The 2024-2025 ABA 509 disclosure shows a 172 LSAT median, a 3.91 GPA median, and a 23% acceptance rate (the highest in the T14). What that means for the 2026 cycle.

Median LSAT

172

p25: 170 · p75: 173

Median GPA

3.91

p25: 3.78 · p75: 3.97

Acceptance Rate

23%

highest in the T14

Entering Class

450

JD students per year

Full Tuition

$79,398

2024-2025 academic year

Total Cost (3yr)

$365,000

NYC living premium

BigLaw Placement

73%

second highest in T14

Public Interest

12%

highest among NY T14 schools

Reading the NYU numerical profile

NYU's 172 LSAT median is one point below Columbia and one point below the very top of the T14. The 25th percentile of 170 is the practical floor; 169 is admitted occasionally with strong supporting credentials. NYU's profile is slightly more permissive on LSAT than Columbia at the 25th percentile but tighter at the median than Berkeley or Michigan, the lower T14 schools.

The 3.91 GPA median sits in the middle of the T14 distribution. The 25th percentile of 3.78 is the most permissive 25th percentile among the elite NY-region T14 cluster (Harvard, Yale, Columbia, NYU). This is meaningful for high-LSAT splitter candidates: a 3.7 GPA with a 175 LSAT is more competitive at NYU than at Columbia, where the 3.81 25th percentile creates a slightly tighter band.

The 23% acceptance rate is misleading without context. For applicants at or above both medians, the admit rate is closer to 55%. For applicants below both medians, it falls to 5-8%. NYU's larger class size (450 entering students versus Columbia's 405 or Harvard's 560) and somewhat lower yield require the admissions office to admit a wider pool, but the file-level selectivity at borderline numerical profiles remains rigorous.

Public interest, tax law, and NYU's institutional strengths

NYU's reputation for public interest law is the strongest of any T14 school. This is institutional, not just narrative. The Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship covers full tuition plus a stipend for public-interest-committed applicants. The Public Interest Law Center is the largest student-run organization at the school. The Loan Repayment Assistance Program is one of the more generous in legal education, with coverage extending up to 10 years post-graduation for graduates in qualifying employment.

NYU's tax law program is the leading post-JD specialty in the country. The LLM in Taxation is the dominant credential for tax-track lawyers; NYU's tax faculty includes the most cited tax scholars in the United States. For applicants whose practice intent is squarely tax law (whether in private practice at law firms with tax practices or in-house at corporations), NYU is the highest-leverage law school choice in the country.

NYU's international law curriculum is also distinctive. NYU Law Abroad operates programs in Buenos Aires, Paris, and Shanghai with credit-bearing semesters that integrate into the standard JD timeline. The Hauser Global Law School Program brings international scholars to NYU annually and supports cross-jurisdictional research. For applicants targeting international practice (cross-border M&A, international arbitration, international human rights), NYU's institutional infrastructure is the strongest among U.S. law schools.

Cost, the merit scholarship landscape, and how to negotiate

NYU's tuition of $79,398 for 2024-2025 is among the highest in U.S. legal education. Total cost of attendance with NYC living expenses runs approximately $118,000 to $122,000 per year, or roughly $365,000 over three years. Sticker cost is high; actual cost for most students is materially lower thanks to need-based and merit aid.

NYU's merit scholarship structure is the most generous of the NY T14 schools. Named scholarships include the Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship (full tuition plus stipend for public interest), the Hauser Global Scholars Program (full tuition for international focus), the Furman Academic Scholarship (full tuition for academic career intent), the Dean's Scholarship (varying amounts), and the Vanderbilt Medal (full tuition for highest-numerical admits). About 30% of admits receive named merit awards in addition to the broader pool of need-based and partial-merit aid.

NYU is the most open of the NY T14 schools to scholarship negotiation. Admits with competing merit offers from Columbia, Harvard (need-based), Penn, or Chicago can present those offers to NYU's financial aid office, which will frequently increase the NYU award to match or partially match. The negotiation should be polite, specific, and documented (forward the competing offer letter, do not paraphrase). NYU's willingness to negotiate is widely understood and the process is institutionally normalized.

Application timeline and components

The NYU application opens September 1, 2026 and closes February 15, 2027 for fall 2027 entry. NYU does not offer Early Decision. The school uses rolling admissions; the strongest application window is September through mid-November for both admissions and scholarship outcomes. The RTK scholarship application has a January 15 deadline that is earlier than the regular application; RTK applicants should plan to have a complete file submitted by early November and the RTK supplemental package ready by mid-January.

Components: LSAC Credential Assembly Service report, LSAT or GRE score, personal statement (2 pages double-spaced), two to four letters of recommendation (one academic letter expected for applicants within five years of college), resume, character and fitness disclosures, and the NYU application fee. NYU offers an optional supplemental essay on diversity, background, or community contribution. The RTK application requires additional essays on public-interest commitment, specific advocacy issues, and career planning.

NYU does not interview most applicants. RTK finalists are interviewed; this is the only systematic interview component in NYU admissions. RTK interviews are conducted by alumni and faculty, focus on the applicant's public-interest commitment and substantive policy interests, and inform the scholarship decision. Most admitted non-RTK NYU students never interviewed.

Strategy by applicant intent

Public interest applicants: NYU is the highest-leverage T14 choice for committed public-interest careers. The RTK scholarship makes the financial model workable, and the LRAP coverage continues the support post-graduation. Apply for RTK; the supplemental essays are worth the effort even if you do not receive the named award.

Tax law applicants: NYU is the single best law school in the country for tax track. The JD-LLM joint program compresses the post-JD LLM into a 3.5-year combined sequence. Tax-track applicants should signal intent in the personal statement and through course selection in undergrad where relevant.

BigLaw applicants: NYU's 73% BigLaw placement rate is second only to Columbia. For applicants whose primary goal is NY BigLaw, NYU and Columbia are functional substitutes with the merit scholarship outcome typically tipping the choice. Apply to both and let the financial aid offers decide.

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT do you need for NYU Law in 2026?

NYU's median LSAT is 172 (97th percentile). The 25th percentile is 170 and the 75th is 173. A 172 puts you in the median band; 170 is the practical floor. NYU's profile is slightly more LSAT-permissive than Columbia or Harvard, reflecting both the larger class size (450 versus Columbia's 405) and NYU's stronger weight on professional and public-interest credentials over pure LSAT signaling.

Why is NYU Law's acceptance rate so high relative to peer T14 schools?

NYU's 23% acceptance rate is the highest in the T14, more than triple Yale's 6.9%. Two reasons. First, NYU has a larger class (about 450) and a smaller applicant pool than peers; the math works in applicants' favor. Second, NYU's yield (the share of admits who enroll) is lower than peers, so the admissions office must admit more students to fill the class. Higher acceptance rate does not mean lower selectivity for individual files; NYU still rejects 77% of applicants and concentrates admissions above both medians.

What is NYU Law known for?

NYU is the strongest T14 school for public interest law by reputation, faculty, and graduate placement. The Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship is the largest named public-interest scholarship in legal education. NYU also has the strongest tax law program in the country (the LLM in Taxation is the leading post-JD credential), the most active international law curriculum (NYU Law Abroad in Buenos Aires, Paris, Shanghai), and strong corporate finance and securities programs given the NY market. The Furman Academic Program supports applicants targeting academic careers.

What is the Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship at NYU?

RTK is NYU's flagship public-interest scholarship: full tuition for three years plus a stipend, awarded to applicants committed to public-interest careers. About 15-20 RTK scholars enroll each year out of approximately 200 applicants. Selection is based on demonstrated commitment to public interest (track record, not aspiration), academic strength, and the applicant's substantive policy or advocacy interests. RTK applicants apply separately by January 15 in addition to the standard NYU application. RTK is the single most valuable named scholarship in legal education for public-interest applicants.

How much does NYU Law cost?

Tuition for 2024-2025 is $79,398. Total cost of attendance with NYC living expenses runs about $118,000 to $122,000 per year, or roughly $365,000 over three years. NYU offers both need-based grants and named merit scholarships including the Hauser Global Scholars, the Furman Academic Scholarship, and RTK. Approximately 75% of students receive grant aid. The Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP) supports public-interest graduates with monthly loan payment coverage through 10 years post-graduation.

Does NYU Law accept the GRE?

Yes. NYU accepts the GRE as an alternative to the LSAT and has done so since 2018. GRE submitters at NYU are about 4-6% of enrolled students, slightly above the T14 average. The GRE is read alongside LSAT submitters using NYU's internal conversion methodology. Submitting a GRE does not disadvantage the file but the LSAT remains the dominant test at NYU.

When is the NYU Law application deadline?

NYU's application opens September 1, 2026 and closes February 15, 2027 for fall 2027 entry. NYU does not offer Early Decision. The school practices rolling admissions; applications complete by mid-November receive the fastest review and the strongest scholarship consideration. December submissions remain competitive. Files received after late January carry a real penalty in admissions and scholarship outcomes at the same numerical profile.

Should I choose NYU or Columbia for NY BigLaw?

Both schools place strongly in NY BigLaw, with Columbia's 78% rate edging NYU's 73%. The practical difference for an applicant with offers from both: scholarship money. NYU's merit aid is typically more generous than Columbia's at the same numerical profile, and a full or near-full NYU scholarship versus a partial Columbia award is a common choice point. Columbia retains a small ranking and BigLaw-placement edge; NYU retains a clearer financial advantage and a meaningful public-interest reputation.

Data sources: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures for the 2024-2025 reporting cycle; NYU Law Financial Aid; NYU Law Employment Statistics; Root-Tilden-Kern Scholarship. Last reviewed 15 May 2026.

Updated 2 May 2026