Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

School Profile · T14 · Ann Arbor, MI

Michigan Law Requirements 2026

Michigan Law is the strongest public-university T14 school, the only major T14 with a meaningful Midwest hiring pipeline, and the school with the most generous merit scholarship structure relative to peer T14s. The 2024-2025 ABA 509 disclosure shows a 171 LSAT median, a 3.88 GPA median, and a 16.7% acceptance rate. What that means for the 2026 cycle.

Median LSAT

171

p25: 169 · p75: 173

Median GPA

3.88

p25: 3.74 · p75: 3.95

Acceptance Rate

16.7%

T14 mid-range

Entering Class

320

JD students per year

In-State Tuition

$69,500

MI residents, 2024-25

Out-of-State

$74,500

non-residents

BigLaw Placement

60%

firms with 250+ attorneys

Federal Clerkships

11%

Article III, 2024 grads

Reading the Michigan numerical profile

Michigan's 171 LSAT median is one point above the T14 cutoff and one point below the elite cluster at Harvard, Yale, and Stanford. The 25th percentile of 169 is the practical floor; a 168 LSAT with strong supporting credentials is admitted occasionally. The LSAT band is wider than at most T14 peers, indicating an admissions office that admits across a wider numerical range for files with distinctive non-numerical strength.

The 3.88 GPA median is the most permissive of any T14 school other than Berkeley. The 25th percentile of 3.74 gives substantial room for high-LSAT, lower-GPA splitter candidates. A 3.7 GPA with a 173+ LSAT is competitive at Michigan where the same profile is a reach at Columbia or NYU. Michigan also gives meaningful weight to graduate work, professional experience, and substantive academic writing that supplements an undergraduate GPA below the school's median.

The 16.7% acceptance rate reflects both the larger applicant pool and the larger class size (320 students). For applicants at or above both medians, admit rate is closer to 40%. For applicants below both medians, it falls to 5-7%. The size of the school relative to elite-T14 peers allows admissions to take more risks on borderline files with distinctive credentials.

The Midwest pipeline and national hiring reach

Michigan is the only T14 school with a clear, dominant hiring presence in the Midwest legal market. The school's relationships with major Chicago firms (Kirkland, Sidley, Mayer Brown, Jenner & Block, Winston & Strawn), Detroit and southeastern Michigan firms (Dykema, Honigman, Bodman, Miller Canfield), and Cleveland, Indianapolis, and Cincinnati firms produce a distinctively regional pipeline that no other T14 school offers at the same depth.

National reach is also strong. Michigan places approximately 60% of graduates into BigLaw (firms with 250+ attorneys), with placements distributed across Chicago, New York, Washington DC, San Francisco, Los Angeles, and Houston. Michigan's NY placement is meaningful but smaller than Columbia or NYU; its DC placement is meaningful but smaller than Georgetown. The total BigLaw rate is competitive with peer T14 schools.

Federal clerkship placement is approximately 11%, in line with the middle of the T14 distribution. Michigan has strong relationships with the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals and with district courts across Michigan, Ohio, Indiana, and Illinois. Federal clerkship candidates from Michigan have substantive geographic options that complement coastal-T14-school networks.

Cost, the public-school advantage, and the Darrow Scholars program

Michigan's tuition of approximately $69,500 in-state and $74,500 out-of-state is materially lower than the private T14 peers. The in-state versus out-of-state differential is smaller than at most public law schools because the University of Michigan uses a graduate-school tuition structure that limits the in-state subsidy. For most applicants the cost difference between Michigan and the private T14 is the $5,000-$10,000 per year tuition gap plus a larger savings on cost of living in Ann Arbor relative to coastal city peers.

Total cost of attendance with Ann Arbor living expenses runs approximately $96,000 to $100,000 per year, or $290,000 to $300,000 over three years. This is the lowest sticker total for a T14 school. Ann Arbor is a moderately priced college town; rent, food, and transportation costs are well below New York, Boston, or San Francisco. The cost savings on living expenses compounds across three years and meaningfully changes the financial picture.

The Darrow Scholars Program is Michigan's flagship named merit scholarship: substantial multi-year awards (currently approximately $30,000 per year) for the strongest numerical admits. Roughly 30 Darrow Scholars are named each year. Michigan also offers the Dean's Scholarship in varying amounts to a broader pool of admits. Combined with the lower sticker tuition, Michigan's merit aid produces some of the strongest debt-to-income ratios in the T14 for graduating classes.

Application timeline and components

The Michigan application opens September 1, 2026 and closes February 28, 2027 for fall 2027 entry, the latest regular-decision deadline in the T14. Michigan does not offer Early Decision. The school practices rolling admissions; the strongest application window is September through mid-November for both admissions outcomes and scholarship consideration.

Components: LSAC Credential Assembly Service report, LSAT or GRE score (Michigan accepts the GRE), personal statement (2-4 pages double-spaced, somewhat more generous than peer schools), two to four letters of recommendation, resume, character and fitness disclosures, and the Michigan application fee. Michigan offers a distinctive optional essay prompt asking applicants to discuss intellectual influences, a position they have changed their mind on, or a contribution they hope to make to the Michigan community.

Michigan does interview some applicants, typically conducted by alumni or admissions staff via video call. Approximately 20-30% of admits interview, with the interview decision driven by the admissions reader's assessment of the file. Interviews focus on fit and intellectual engagement; they are not adversarial and do not function as final-stage gatekeepers. Admitted applicants who did not interview can still receive offers.

Strategy for borderline applicants

Michigan is the most splitter-friendly T14 school. A 173 LSAT with a 3.65 GPA is competitive; a 168 LSAT with a 3.95 GPA is also competitive. The school admits across a wider numerical band than the elite T14 cluster. The single best file improvement for borderline applicants is the personal statement and the optional essay; Michigan rewards substantive specificity and rewards applicants who can articulate why Michigan specifically, not the T14 generically.

Geographic intent matters at Michigan more than at coastal T14 peers. Applicants who can credibly demonstrate intent to practice in the Midwest, in Detroit specifically, or in adjacent Midwest legal markets receive a small bump in admissions consideration. This is not a quota but a soft preference; the school wants to maintain its Midwest hiring pipeline by admitting students likely to enter that market.

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT do you need for Michigan Law in 2026?

Michigan reports a 171 LSAT median (96th percentile). The 25th percentile is 169 and the 75th is 173. A 171 is competitive at median; 168 is the practical floor. Michigan's profile is one of the more permissive among T14 schools at the 25th percentile, reflecting both the larger class size (320) and the school's pattern of admitting strong professional and academic files with slightly lower LSAT numbers when the file profile supports it.

What GPA does Michigan Law require?

Michigan's median CAS GPA is 3.88 with a 25th percentile of 3.74 and a 75th of 3.95. The 25th percentile is the most permissive in the T14 below Berkeley, giving real room for high-LSAT, lower-GPA splitter candidates. A 3.7 GPA with a 173+ LSAT is competitive at Michigan where the same profile struggles at Columbia or Harvard.

Is Michigan Law a public school?

Yes. Michigan Law is part of the University of Michigan, a public university, and offers in-state and out-of-state tuition rates accordingly. In-state tuition for 2024-2025 is approximately $69,500; out-of-state tuition is approximately $74,500. The differential is smaller than at most public law schools because Michigan Law uses a graduate-school tuition structure with limited in-state preference. For most applicants the tuition difference between Michigan and the private T14 peers is modest, not substantial.

Does Michigan Law offer merit scholarships?

Yes, substantial ones. Named scholarships include the Darrow Scholars Program (substantial multi-year awards for top-numerical admits, currently around $30,000 per year), the Dean's Scholarship (varying amounts), and the Public Service Loan Repayment Assistance Program. Approximately 75% of Michigan students receive some grant aid. Merit awards are decided with the admission offer; applicants do not apply separately. Michigan is open to scholarship negotiation with documented competing offers from peer T14 schools.

How much does Michigan Law cost?

Tuition is approximately $69,500 in-state and $74,500 out-of-state for 2024-2025. Total cost of attendance with Ann Arbor living expenses runs about $96,000 to $100,000 per year, or roughly $290,000 to $300,000 over three years. Ann Arbor's living costs are materially lower than New York, Boston, or the Bay Area, contributing to a lower all-in cost than the coastal T14 peers. With merit aid, many Michigan students complete the JD at $150,000 to $200,000 in debt, well below the T14 average.

What is Michigan Law known for?

Michigan combines strong national reach with a distinctive Midwest pipeline. The school has particularly strong placement in Chicago, Detroit, Cleveland, and other Midwest legal markets in addition to NY and DC. Michigan's intellectual property and constitutional law programs are nationally ranked. The school's clinical program is among the largest in U.S. legal education. The Michigan Law Review is the most-cited student-edited law journal after the Harvard Law Review. The alumni network in the Midwest is the strongest of any T14 school.

When is the Michigan Law application deadline?

Michigan's regular decision deadline is February 28, 2027 for fall 2027 entry, the latest deadline in the T14. Michigan does not offer Early Decision. The school practices rolling admissions; complete files submitted by mid-November receive the fastest review and strongest scholarship consideration. The February deadline is later than peers, but the practical effect is that January and February applications are at a meaningful disadvantage relative to fall submissions.

Should I choose Michigan over a higher-ranked T14 with no scholarship?

For most applicants, yes. Michigan's combination of T14 ranking, strong national BigLaw placement (60%), lower cost of attendance, and substantial merit scholarship availability produces stronger financial outcomes than a full-pay seat at Cornell, Georgetown, or other middle T14 schools. For applicants targeting NY BigLaw specifically, Columbia or NYU at full price may still be defensible. For applicants targeting Midwest practice, federal clerkships, or any practice path where rank-30-versus-rank-10 difference is small, Michigan with substantial aid is typically the right choice.

Data sources: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures for the 2024-2025 reporting cycle; Michigan Law Financial Aid; Michigan Law Employment Statistics; Darrow Scholars Program. Last reviewed 15 May 2026.

Updated 2 May 2026