Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

School Profile · T14 · Berkeley, CA

Berkeley Law Requirements 2026

Berkeley Law is the second public-university T14 school after Michigan, the strongest law school in California outside Stanford, and the school with the highest public-interest placement rate in the T14. The 2024-2025 ABA 509 disclosure shows a 170 LSAT median, a 3.86 GPA median, and a 14.5% acceptance rate. What that means for the 2026 cycle.

Median LSAT

170

p25: 168 · p75: 172

Median GPA

3.86

p25: 3.79 · p75: 3.94

Acceptance Rate

14.5%

highly competitive

Entering Class

320

JD students per year

In-State Tuition

$58,000

CA residents, 2024-25

Out-of-State

$62,000

non-residents

BigLaw Placement

49%

below T14 median

Public Interest

18%

highest in T14

Reading the Berkeley numerical profile

Berkeley's 170 LSAT median sits at the T14 cutoff. The 25th percentile of 168 is among the most permissive in the T14. A 167-168 LSAT applicant with a strong file is admitted at Berkeley more often than at peer schools at the same numerical profile. The 75th percentile of 172 is below Columbia, NYU, or Harvard, reflecting Berkeley's slightly lower position in the T14 ranking distribution.

The 3.86 GPA median with a 25th percentile of 3.79 is permissive relative to elite-T14 peers but in line with the rest of the T14. Berkeley's GPA reading considers undergraduate institution and major rigor, with explicit attention to applicants from UC undergraduate programs (where Berkeley's familiarity with grading patterns is highest). A 3.75 GPA with a 172+ LSAT is competitive at Berkeley.

The 14.5% acceptance rate reflects competitive selectivity at the file level. For applicants at or above both medians, admit rate is closer to 35%. For applicants below both medians, it drops to 4-7%. Berkeley's wider numerical band relative to elite T14 schools is not the same as easier admissions; the file still has to demonstrate substantive academic preparation and a clear professional or intellectual narrative.

The California pipeline and tech-law alternative to Stanford

Berkeley's California pipeline is the second strongest after Stanford, with particular depth in Bay Area tech law, statewide public interest, and California state government. The school's hiring relationships with Bay Area firms (Latham, Cooley, Fenwick, Wilson Sonsini, Goodwin, Morrison & Foerster, Orrick) are deep. For applicants targeting tech law without the Stanford admit, Berkeley is the strongest alternative.

California public interest placement is Berkeley's signature employment statistic. Approximately 18% of graduates enter public interest, legal aid, government, or social justice positions, the highest rate in the T14. The Berkeley Law Public Interest Loan Repayment Assistance Program supports graduates in qualifying employment with monthly loan payment coverage. Combined with federal Public Service Loan Forgiveness, the financial model for Berkeley public-interest graduates is workable in a way it is not at many peer schools.

BigLaw placement of 49% is below the T14 median, but the absolute number of Berkeley graduates entering BigLaw is substantial and the school's California BigLaw placement is among the strongest in legal education. NY BigLaw recruits at Berkeley but in smaller volumes than at Columbia or NYU. The honest assessment: Berkeley is California-strong and continent-spanning-adequate, not California-and-NY-equal.

Cost, in-state versus out-of-state, and scholarship availability

Berkeley's tuition is approximately $58,000 in-state and $62,000 out-of-state for 2024-2025. The differential is smaller than at undergraduate UC programs but still meaningful: California residents save approximately $12,000 over the three-year JD. California residency requires substantial documentation and is not automatically granted to applicants who relocate to California for the JD. Applicants planning to claim in-state status should consult with the Berkeley admissions office early in the process.

Total cost of attendance with Bay Area living expenses runs approximately $98,000 to $105,000 per year, or roughly $290,000 to $315,000 over three years. Berkeley's all-in cost is materially lower than private T14 peers, particularly for in-state students. Bay Area housing costs are high (median rent in Berkeley is among the highest in the country) but the tuition savings offsets a meaningful portion of the living-cost premium.

Berkeley offers both need-based grants and merit scholarships. Named scholarships include the Berkeley Law Opportunity Scholarship, the Berkeley Law Public Service Loan Repayment Assistance Program, and various practice-area-specific awards. Approximately 75% of Berkeley students receive some grant aid. Scholarship competitiveness correlates with numerical strength but the school also awards substantial aid to applicants with distinctive public-interest, public service, or first-generation backgrounds.

Application timeline and components

The Berkeley application opens September 1, 2026 and closes February 28, 2027 for fall 2027 entry. Berkeley does not offer Early Decision. The school practices rolling admissions; the strongest application window is September through mid-November for both admissions outcomes and scholarship consideration. Berkeley's review process is deliberate; decisions release continuously from December through April.

Components: LSAC Credential Assembly Service report, LSAT or GRE score (Berkeley accepts the GRE), personal statement (2-4 pages double-spaced), two to four letters of recommendation, resume, character and fitness disclosures, and the Berkeley application fee. Berkeley offers distinctive optional essay prompts including a diversity statement, a Berkeley-specific question on contribution to community, and an optional addendum for academic or test-score explanations. The diversity statement at Berkeley is read seriously; substantive specific essays carry meaningful weight.

Berkeley does not interview most applicants. A small fraction of files generate discretionary admissions interviews, typically for waitlist conversion or scholarship discussion. Most admitted Berkeley students never interviewed before admission. The decision is paper.

Strategy for borderline and California-targeted applicants

Berkeley is among the most splitter-friendly T14 schools. A 173 LSAT with a 3.65 GPA is competitive; a 168 LSAT with a 3.95 GPA is also competitive. The school admits across a wide numerical band when supporting credentials and intellectual fit are strong. The single best file improvement for borderline applicants is the personal statement and the optional diversity or community-contribution essay; Berkeley rewards specificity and substantive engagement with the school's intellectual culture.

California-targeted applicants should signal California intent specifically. Applicants with prior California connections (undergraduate at a UC, post-graduation work in California, family ties to the state) should mention this in the personal statement or optional essay. Berkeley wants to maintain its California pipeline and admits California-intent applicants at slightly higher rates at parity numerical profiles. The bump is small but real and worth signaling.

Frequently asked questions

What LSAT do you need for Berkeley Law in 2026?

Berkeley reports a 170 LSAT median (96th percentile). The 25th percentile is 168 and the 75th is 172. A 170 is the safe target; 168 is the practical floor with the understanding that 167 is admitted occasionally with strong supporting credentials. Berkeley's profile is the most permissive at the median LSAT in the T14, reflecting both the larger public-school class and the school's holistic admissions approach that gives meaningful weight to non-numerical credentials.

What GPA does Berkeley Law require?

Berkeley's median CAS GPA is 3.86 with a 25th percentile of 3.79 and a 75th of 3.94. The 3.79 25th percentile is more permissive than Stanford (3.85), Yale (3.86), or Chicago (3.84) at the same band. A 3.7 GPA with a 172+ LSAT is competitive at Berkeley. The school's reading of GPA considers undergraduate institution rigor and major difficulty, with particular respect for STEM majors and other quantitative programs.

Why is Berkeley Law's BigLaw placement rate lower than other T14 schools?

Berkeley's 49% BigLaw placement is below the T14 median of 60-65%, reflecting a combination of factors. Berkeley graduates self-select more frequently into public interest, government, and academic positions than peer T14 students. The school's reputation for progressive politics, social justice work, and law-and-society scholarship attracts an applicant pool with more diverse career intentions than purely BigLaw-tracked peers. Berkeley also has slightly weaker placement in NY BigLaw than coastal Columbia and NYU but stronger placement in California BigLaw, particularly the Bay Area tech-law segment.

Is Berkeley Law a public school?

Yes. Berkeley Law is part of the University of California, Berkeley, a public research university. The school offers in-state and out-of-state tuition rates. In-state tuition for 2024-2025 is approximately $58,000; out-of-state is approximately $62,000. California residency requires substantial documentation; many applicants who relocate for school cannot claim in-state status during the JD years. The in-state versus out-of-state differential is meaningful but smaller than at undergraduate UC programs.

How much does Berkeley Law cost?

Tuition is approximately $58,000 in-state and $62,000 out-of-state for 2024-2025. Total cost of attendance with Bay Area living expenses runs about $98,000 to $105,000 per year, or roughly $290,000 to $315,000 over three years. Berkeley's sticker tuition is materially lower than private T14 peers, particularly for California residents. Bay Area cost of living offsets some of the tuition savings but the all-in cost remains below most coastal T14 schools.

What is Berkeley Law known for?

Berkeley's institutional strengths are law-and-society scholarship, intellectual property and technology law, environmental and energy law, public interest law, and constitutional law. The school's faculty includes some of the most cited scholars in U.S. legal academia. Berkeley's clinical program is one of the largest in legal education. The school's geographic location supports both Bay Area tech-law practice and statewide California government and public interest work. Berkeley's reputation for progressive intellectual culture is institutional and reflected in faculty hiring, curriculum, and student organization landscape.

When is the Berkeley Law application deadline?

Berkeley's regular decision deadline is February 28, 2027 for fall 2027 entry. Berkeley does not offer Early Decision. The school practices rolling admissions; the strongest application window is September through mid-November for both admissions outcomes and scholarship consideration. Berkeley's review process is deliberate; many applicants receive decisions in late winter or early spring rather than immediately after submission.

Should I choose Berkeley over a higher-ranked private T14 with no scholarship?

For public interest, tech law, or California-targeted careers, often yes. Berkeley's combination of T14 ranking, strong California pipeline (particularly Bay Area tech and statewide public interest), lower in-state tuition, and substantial scholarship availability produces strong financial outcomes. For applicants targeting NY BigLaw exclusively, Columbia or NYU at full price may produce stronger outcomes. For applicants targeting federal clerkships, Yale or Stanford remain stronger. The Berkeley trade-off works best for applicants whose career intent aligns with California or with practice areas where Berkeley is institutionally strong.

Data sources: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures for the 2024-2025 reporting cycle; Berkeley Law Financial Aid; Berkeley Law Employment Statistics. Last reviewed 15 May 2026.

Updated 2 May 2026