School Profile · T14 · Stanford, CA
Stanford Law Requirements 2026
Stanford Law is the second-smallest of the T14 schools, the strongest single law school for tech-adjacent practice, and the school with the second-highest federal clerkship placement rate in the country. The 2024-2025 ABA 509 disclosure shows a 173 LSAT median, a 3.94 GPA median, and a 7.7% acceptance rate. What that means for the 2026 cycle.
Median LSAT
173
p25: 170 · p75: 175
Median GPA
3.94
p25: 3.85 · p75: 3.99
Acceptance Rate
7.7%
second lowest in country
Entering Class
180
JD students per year
Full Tuition
$73,062
2024-2025 academic year
Total Cost (3yr)
$355,000
high Bay Area cost of living
BigLaw Placement
56%
firms with 250+ attorneys
Federal Clerkships
26%
second highest nationally
Reading Stanford's numerical profile
Stanford's median LSAT of 173 sits one point below Harvard and Yale and one point above the rest of the T14. The 25th percentile of 170 is the strict floor for most files; below 170 is admitted infrequently and only with extraordinary supporting credentials. The 75th percentile of 175 means a quarter of admits scored at the very top of the LSAT scale. The numbers tell a consistent story: Stanford admits a numerically tight pool and uses the file beyond the numbers to differentiate among similarly strong applicants.
The 3.94 GPA median is the second highest among T14 schools after Yale. The 25th percentile of 3.85 is essentially the practical floor. Stanford's reading of GPA gives weight to the rigor of the major and the reputation of the undergraduate institution, but the school does not publish a formal index and admissions readers do not discount low GPAs from strong undergraduate programs uniformly. A 3.85 from MIT, Caltech, or Princeton reads as stronger than a 3.85 from a less rigorous institution, but the actual number on the transcript is the number Stanford reports in its ABA 509.
Class size matters. Stanford's 180 entering students is among the smallest in legal education. The faculty-to-student ratio is correspondingly favorable, and small-section first-year courses (12-15 students in some seminars) are standard. The flip side: the admissions office has very little margin to admit speculative or borderline files. A 169 LSAT applicant with strong credentials elsewhere will see admission less often than a 170 LSAT applicant with weaker non-numerical credentials.
The tech-law and entrepreneurship pipeline
Stanford's tech-law curriculum is the strongest single offering in legal education. The school co-locates with Stanford's engineering school and computer science department, and the JD-MS in Computer Science is offered with a 3.5-year structure that produces graduates with both legal and technical credentials at a depth no peer school can match. The Stanford CodeX center on legal informatics, the Stanford Center for Internet and Society, the Hoover Institution legal scholarship program, and the school's relationships with Silicon Valley firms are part of the institutional advantage.
For applicants targeting tech-law practice, intellectual property, privacy and data law, venture capital legal work, or entrepreneurship-track careers, Stanford is the school. Hiring patterns at firms like Latham, Cooley, Fenwick, Wilson Sonsini, and Goodwin Procter pull heavily from Stanford for technology and venture practice groups. The school's relationships with major Bay Area technology companies (Google, Apple, Meta, Salesforce) extend to in-house counsel hiring and post-JD placement.
The flip side: Stanford does not have a comparable advantage for East Coast big-firm M&A practice (where Columbia, NYU, and Harvard dominate hiring) or for federal government and policy work centered in Washington DC (where Georgetown's geographic advantage is meaningful). Applicants whose intent is squarely east-coast big-law or federal government work should weigh whether Stanford's tech-law strength matters for their actual practice area.
Cost, aid, and the Bay Area premium
Tuition for the 2024-2025 academic year is $73,062, the lowest of the very top T14 schools. The catch is the Bay Area cost of living, which is the highest of any T14 school location. Stanford's published cost of attendance is approximately $118,000 to $122,000 per year, or roughly $355,000 across three years. The tuition is competitive; the living expenses are not.
Stanford's aid is need-based only with no merit scholarships. Approximately three-quarters of Stanford Law students receive grant assistance, with the median grant covering roughly half of tuition. The need-based methodology assesses parental and personal income and assets using a federal formula supplemented by Stanford-specific adjustments. Students with non-working spouses, dependents, or unusual financial circumstances should expect to provide additional documentation.
The Stanford Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP) covers monthly loan payments for graduates earning under approximately $90,000 in qualifying public-interest, nonprofit, or government employment. LRAP is structured to encourage long-tail public-interest careers; benefits extend up to 10 years post-graduation. Combined with federal Public Service Loan Forgiveness (PSLF), the LRAP-eligible Stanford graduate's effective loan service is materially less than the sticker debt suggests.
Application timeline and components for the 2026 cycle
The Stanford application opens September 1, 2026 and closes February 15, 2027 for fall 2027 entry. Stanford uses rolling admissions but the rolling effect is moderate; applicants submitting in December and January remain competitive. The fastest decisions go to files complete by mid-November.
Components: LSAC Credential Assembly Service report, LSAT or GRE score, personal statement (2 pages double-spaced, no formal prompt), two to four letters of recommendation (academic letters preferred for applicants within five years of college), resume, character and fitness disclosures, and the Stanford application fee. Stanford invites a short optional supplemental essay; about half of admits submit one. The optional essay should be substantive (not throwaway) and should add information not present elsewhere in the file. Generic optional essays detract; specific ones can lift.
Stanford does not interview most applicants. A small share of files generate a discretionary interview at the admissions reader's request, typically to clarify a specific component or discuss an unusual academic or professional background. Most admitted Stanford students never interviewed. The decision is paper, reviewed by multiple admissions readers with faculty input on flagged files.
Strategy for borderline applicants
The 169-170 LSAT band is the most consequential cutoff for Stanford. A 169 with strong everything else is admitted occasionally but the rate is below 5%. A 170 with the same supporting file is admitted at perhaps 15%. The single highest-leverage improvement for borderline applicants is a retake to push from 169 to 170 or higher. Stanford uses the highest score in its ABA 509 reporting and does not penalize multiple sits.
For above-median applicants with generic files, the optional essay is the most leveraged improvement. Stanford rewards specificity over abstraction in the same way Harvard and Yale do. The best optional essays show how an applicant has engaged with one specific intellectual or professional question in depth, with concrete detail and evidence of actual thinking. Generic optional essays about leadership or service do not differentiate.
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need for Stanford Law in 2026?
›
Stanford reports a 173 LSAT median (97-98th percentile). The 25th percentile is 170 and the 75th is 175. A 173 is competitive at median; below 170 is a long shot absent extraordinary credentials. Stanford's profile is slightly more LSAT-tilted than Yale's and slightly more GPA-tilted than Columbia's. The school admits approximately 180 students from 4,600 applications; at that volume, the LSAT 25th percentile of 170 is a hard wall for most applicants.
What GPA does Stanford Law require?
›
Stanford's median CAS GPA is 3.94 with a 25th percentile of 3.85 and a 75th of 3.99. Practically, 3.85+ is in range; 3.7-3.85 is a reverse-splitter band requiring an LSAT in the 175-180 zone; below 3.7 is rarely admitted absent a clear professional story (military, deep STEM research, prior PhD). Stanford pays particular attention to STEM and quantitative majors given the school's tech-law and law-and-economics curriculum strengths.
How hard is it to get into Stanford Law?
›
Stanford admitted 7.7% of applicants in the most recent cycle, second-lowest in the country after Yale. Class size of 180 is the smallest in the T14. For applicants at or above both medians, admit rate is closer to 30%. For applicants below both medians it falls to 1-2%. Stanford has the highest yield (about 80% of admits enroll) of any T14 school, meaning the admissions office can admit a small targeted class rather than a wide pool.
Does Stanford Law have a tech focus?
›
Stanford's law-and-tech curriculum, faculty, and alumni network are stronger than at any peer T14 school. Stanford Law co-locates with Stanford's engineering school and computer science department; the joint JD-MS in Computer Science is offered with the standard 3.5-year structure. Stanford's CodeX center on legal informatics, the Stanford Center for Internet and Society, and the school's connections to Silicon Valley firms (Latham, Cooley, Fenwick, Wilson Sonsini) make Stanford the strongest single choice for tech-law track.
How much does Stanford Law cost?
›
Tuition for 2024-2025 is $73,062. Total cost of attendance including the high Bay Area living expenses runs about $118,000 to $122,000 per year, or roughly $355,000 over three years (the highest sticker of any T14 school). Stanford offers need-based aid only (no merit scholarships); approximately three-quarters of students receive grant assistance. The Loan Repayment Assistance Program (LRAP) covers monthly payments for graduates earning under approximately $90,000 in qualifying public-interest or government work.
What is Stanford Law's federal clerkship rate?
›
Approximately 26% of Stanford graduates enter Article III federal clerkships, the second-highest rate nationally after Yale's 33%. Stanford has particularly strong placement at the Ninth Circuit Court of Appeals and the Northern District of California. Total clerkship placement (federal, state supreme court, federal magistrate) reaches about 30%. BigLaw placement is correspondingly lower at 56% as many graduates clerk first and enter BigLaw post-clerkship at the standard scale plus clerkship bonus.
When is the Stanford Law application deadline?
›
Stanford's application opens September 1, 2026 and closes February 15, 2027 for fall 2027 entry. Stanford uses rolling admissions but the rolling effect is moderate; many February applicants are admitted. Stanford does not offer Early Decision. The strongest application strategy for Stanford is a complete file submitted by mid-November with all letters, transcripts, and the LSAT score on record. December and January submissions remain competitive for above-median applicants.
Should I apply to Stanford or Yale if I want to be a law professor?
›
Both are top-tier choices, with Yale producing slightly more academic placements at the median graduating class level and Stanford producing more law-and-tech, law-and-economics, and empirical-law-school scholars specifically. The path is narrow at either school: a PhD plus JD is increasingly common, a Bigelow or VAP fellowship after JD is the standard pipeline, and the academic job market hires roughly 40-60 entry-level professors per year across all U.S. law schools. School choice matters less than faculty mentorship, research output, and target subfield.
Related Profiles
Compare Stanford against peer T14 schools
Harvard Law
174 LSAT, 3.93 GPA, 9.6% accept
Yale Law
174 LSAT, 3.95 GPA, 6.9% accept
Berkeley Law
170 LSAT, 3.86 GPA, 14.5% accept
Columbia Law
173 LSAT, 3.92 GPA, 11.4% accept
Application essentials:
Data sources: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures for the 2024-2025 reporting cycle; Stanford Law Financial Aid; Stanford Law Career Statistics. Last reviewed 15 May 2026.