School Profile · T14 · Cambridge, MA
Harvard Law Requirements 2026
Harvard Law is the largest of the T14 schools by class size, the oldest continuously operating law school in the United States, and the school with the most-imitated curriculum in legal education. The 2024-2025 ABA 509 disclosure shows a 174 LSAT median, a 3.93 GPA median, and a 9.6% acceptance rate. What that means for an applicant in the 2026 cycle, and how to read the numbers honestly.
Median LSAT
174
p25: 171 · p75: 175
Median GPA
3.93
p25: 3.86 · p75: 3.99
Acceptance Rate
9.6%
of about 8,600 applicants
Entering Class
560
JD students per year
Full Tuition
$76,763
2024-2025 academic year
Total Cost (3yr)
$345,000
with living expenses
BigLaw Placement
60%
firms with 250+ attorneys
Federal Clerkships
12%
Article III, 2024 grads
The numerical profile and what it actually screens for
Harvard publishes its admissions data in the annual ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosure, the same standardized form every accredited law school must complete. The most recent disclosure covers students entering in the fall of 2024 and was published in December 2024. The next disclosure, covering the class entering fall 2025, will publish in late 2025; the numbers below reflect the most current published cycle.
The 174 LSAT median is the third highest in the country, behind only Yale (174) and Stanford (173). The 25th percentile of 171 means that one in four admitted students scored at 171 or below. The 75th percentile of 175 means one in four scored 175 or above. For an applicant deciding whether to apply, the rule of thumb is simple: at or above both medians, you are competitive; below both medians, you need a distinctive non-numerical file; at one above and one below, you are a splitter and Harvard will read your file carefully.
The 3.93 GPA median uses the LSAC CAS recalculated GPA, not the GPA reported on your undergraduate transcript. The CAS recalculation includes all repeated courses (some schools drop the original grade), converts plus and minus grades to a 0.33-step scale, and excludes pass-fail credits from the GPA calculation. Most applicants see a CAS GPA within 0.05 to 0.20 of their transcript GPA in either direction. The number Harvard sees and reports is the CAS number.
Cost of attendance and financial aid posture
Tuition for the 2024-2025 academic year is $76,763. Adding mandatory fees, books, health insurance, and Harvard's published student budget for living expenses brings the standard cost of attendance to approximately $115,000 to $118,000 per year. The three-year sticker total is roughly $345,000. Harvard's aid is primarily need-based: grants rather than loans, calculated against a federal methodology supplemented by Harvard-specific assessment of family resources. Approximately half of HLS students receive grant aid; the median grant covers about 50% of tuition.
Harvard does not award merit scholarships in the way many T14 peers do. Stanford and Yale follow similar need-based-only policies. By contrast, Columbia, NYU, Chicago, and the lower T14 schools award named merit fellowships that can cover full tuition. Applicants comparing Harvard against a merit offer elsewhere should run the cost-of-attendance math honestly: a full-tuition Hamilton at NYU is meaningfully different from full-pay at Harvard, even before factoring in opportunity cost.
The Low Income Protection Plan (LIPP) is Harvard's loan repayment assistance program. LIPP covers monthly loan payments on a sliding scale for graduates earning under approximately $80,000 in qualifying public-interest or government employment. For graduates committed to public-interest work, LIPP is one of the strongest in the country and materially changes the debt math. For graduates entering BigLaw or other private-sector work above the income threshold, LIPP does not apply and the full debt service is the applicant's responsibility.
Employment outcomes and what graduates do
Harvard's ABA 509 employment summary, taken ten months after graduation, reports total employment in the high 90s percent. Roughly 60% of graduates accept positions at firms with 250 or more attorneys, the category the ABA uses for BigLaw. About 12% take federal Article III clerkships, with another 3-5% in state supreme court clerkships and additional placements with federal magistrate judges. Government positions, including federal honors programs and Department of Justice roles, account for another 7-9%. Public interest, supported by LIPP for those who qualify, captures a stable 10-12%.
The salary distribution mirrors these placements. BigLaw first-year base salary at the dominant firms is $225,000 as of the 2025 raise cycle, with bonuses adding $20,000 to $25,000. Federal clerks earn approximately $80,000 to $100,000 depending on chamber and court, with most clerks transitioning to BigLaw post-clerkship at a $50,000 to $100,000 clerkship bonus on top of the standard first-year package. Public-interest starting salaries range from $55,000 to $90,000 depending on organization type and location.
The percentage of Harvard graduates pursuing nonstandard paths (academia, business and finance, technology, government leadership) is higher than at peer schools. The HLS career office tracks these placements separately. Applicants whose goals extend beyond traditional firm or clerkship work will find more institutional support at Harvard than at narrowly focused T14 peers.
Application timeline and process for fall 2027 admission
The Harvard application for fall 2027 entry opens September 1, 2026. Regular decision deadline is February 1, 2027. Harvard also runs a binding Early Decision program with a November 15 deadline; ED applicants commit to enroll if admitted and must withdraw other pending applications. ED admit rates run slightly above regular decision but the applicant pool is also more competitive on numbers.
Application components are standard: LSAC Credential Assembly Service report, LSAT or GRE score, personal statement (2-3 pages double-spaced, no formal prompt), two letters of recommendation (academic letters preferred for applicants within five years of college graduation), resume, character and fitness disclosures, and a $85 application fee with fee waiver available for income-qualified applicants. Harvard does not require a diversity statement but invites a separate optional essay on background and identity. Most successful applicants submit one optional essay; few submit more than two.
The interview is invitation-only and conducted by Harvard alumni in your geographic area. About 60% of admitted students interview, and the interview is part of the decision rather than a final-stage formality. Interviews focus on fit, intellectual curiosity, and a candid discussion of professional aspirations. The standard advice: arrive prepared to discuss your application file in depth and avoid rehearsed answers. Interviews run 30-60 minutes, with the interviewer submitting a written report to the admissions office within a week.
Strategy for borderline applicants
If you are at or below the 25th percentile on both LSAT and GPA, Harvard is a reach with no obvious lever. Spend application effort on T15 to T25 schools where merit money is realistic and where your numbers carry weight. If you are above the 75th percentile on both, Harvard is a strong target but not a safety; the 35-40% admit rate at high numerical bands still means a meaningful share of strong applicants are denied. The deciding factor for above-median applicants is the personal statement and the secondary file (recommendations, resume, optional essay).
Splitter strategy: a 175+ LSAT with a 3.7 to 3.85 GPA is read carefully if the GPA story is intelligible (rigorous major, upward trend, demanding undergraduate institution). A 3.95+ GPA with a 168-171 LSAT is harder. Harvard reads LSAT as a stronger indicator of law school readiness than GPA across academic contexts. The reverse splitter (high GPA, low LSAT) faces longer odds at Harvard than at most T14 peers, where GPA is weighted closer to parity.
For applicants with above-median numbers and a generic file, the most leveraged improvement is the personal statement. Harvard reads thousands of essays each year and rewards specificity over abstraction. The single best instruction we can give: write about one event, person, or decision that genuinely shaped how you think, in concrete detail, without ornamental sentences. That essay, paired with above-median numbers, is the strongest version of an admissible file.
Frequently asked questions
What LSAT score do you need to get into Harvard Law School in 2026?
›
Harvard reports a median LSAT of 174 (98th percentile) for the most recent class. The 25th percentile sits at 171 (97th percentile) and the 75th at 175 (99th). A 174 makes you a competitive median candidate. A 171 puts you at the bottom of the admitted band, where GPA, soft factors, and essays must be exceptional. Below 171, admission is rare but not unheard of for splitter candidates with extraordinary GPAs (3.95+) or exceptional non-numerical credentials. Harvard does not auto-reject below any threshold; every file is read.
What GPA do you need for Harvard Law School?
›
Median GPA at Harvard is 3.93 with a 25th percentile of 3.86. Practically, you want a 3.85 LSAC CAS GPA or higher to be in the competitive range. A 3.7 to 3.85 is a reverse-splitter band that requires LSAT above the school's 75th percentile (175+) to remain viable. Harvard cares about both the GPA number and the academic story behind it: rigor of major, upward trend, performance in writing-heavy courses, and reputation of undergraduate institution all factor in.
How hard is it to get into Harvard Law School?
›
Harvard admitted about 9.6% of applicants in the most recent cycle. That number understates difficulty for the median applicant. The acceptance rate for applicants at or above both the LSAT and GPA medians is closer to 35-40%. For applicants below both medians, it drops below 3%. Harvard practices true holistic review: a strong personal narrative, distinctive professional or research background, and high-quality recommendations from credible writers materially shift the odds even at borderline numerical profiles.
Does Harvard Law accept the GRE?
›
Yes. Harvard accepts the GRE as an alternative to the LSAT and has done so since 2017. In practice, however, fewer than 5% of enrolled JD students at Harvard submitted a GRE according to the most recent ABA 509 disclosure. Submitting a GRE does not disadvantage you on the application itself, but the LSAT remains the dominant test by volume and the test admissions officers have the most calibrated experience reading.
How much does Harvard Law School cost?
›
Tuition for 2024-2025 is $76,763. Total cost of attendance with mandatory fees, books, and university-estimated living expenses is approximately $116,000 per year, or roughly $345,000 across the three-year JD. Harvard does offer need-based aid (grants, not loans) and a small number of merit awards. The Low Income Protection Plan (LIPP), Harvard's loan repayment assistance program, covers monthly loan payments for graduates earning under approximately $80,000 in qualifying public-interest or government work.
What is Harvard Law School's BigLaw placement rate?
›
Harvard's most recent ABA 509 employment summary shows roughly 60% of graduates entering firms with 250+ attorneys (the standard BigLaw definition). An additional 12% accept federal Article III clerkships, with another 5-7% in government positions and a meaningful cohort entering public interest work supported by LIPP. Total employment in JD-required or JD-advantage roles within 10 months of graduation typically exceeds 97%.
When is the Harvard Law School application deadline?
›
Harvard's regular decision deadline is February 1 for fall enrollment, with the application opening in September of the prior year. Harvard also offers a binding early decision plan with a November 15 deadline; admitted ED applicants must withdraw other applications and commit to enroll. Like all rolling-admissions programs, applying earlier in the cycle (September through November) materially improves your odds at the same numerical profile. The fastest review is for applications complete by mid-November.
Should I apply to Harvard if my numbers are at the 25th percentile?
›
Yes, if there is something distinctive about your file. A 171 LSAT / 3.86 GPA candidate with a generic background faces long odds. The same numerical profile with five years as a federal clerk's research assistant, published academic writing, military service, or a clearly articulated public-interest mission can be competitive. Harvard explicitly states it admits candidates whose contributions to the class extend beyond the numerical median.
Related Profiles
Compare Harvard against peer T14 schools
Yale Law
174 LSAT, 3.95 GPA, 6.9% accept
Stanford Law
173 LSAT, 3.94 GPA, 7.7% accept
Columbia Law
173 LSAT, 3.92 GPA, 11.4% accept
NYU Law
172 LSAT, 3.91 GPA, 23% accept
More on the application components themselves:
Data sources: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures for the 2024-2025 reporting cycle; Harvard Law Cost of Attendance; Harvard LIPP program. Last reviewed 15 May 2026.