Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Brooklyn, NY

Brooklyn Law School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 161 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.59 describe the class that entered in 2025. 4,600 people applied, 2,024 were admitted and 414 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

161

p25 158 to p75 163

Median UGPA

3.59

p25 3.37 to p75 3.75

Acceptance Rate

44.0%

2,024 offers of 4,600 applications

First-Year Class

414

380 full time, 34 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$75,496

plus $1,450 fees

Living Estimate

$36,528

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$34,000

91% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

84.5%

jurisdiction average 85.7%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

2,024 offers of admission ÷ 4,600 completed applications = 44.0%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 44.00%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Brooklyn Law School

Brooklyn Law School received 4,600 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 2,024 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 44.0%. 414 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 20.5%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 414 students: 380 full time and 34 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 1,126.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 161, with a 25th percentile of 158 and a 75th of 163. That is 2 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 74 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.37 at the 25th percentile, 3.59 at the median and 3.75 at the 75th. 9 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $75,496 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $1,450. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $36,528. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $113,474 for one year, or $340,422 across three, before any grant. 1,017 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 91% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $34,000. 48 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 360 entering students held one and 69 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 332 of 393 passed, a rate of 84.48%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 85.73%, so the school ran 1.25 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 302 of 356 graduates (84.8%) held a job requiring bar admission. 71 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (19.9% of the class), of whom 65 went to firms of 501 or more. 8 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was New York with 301 graduates, followed by New Jersey with 7.

Brooklyn Law School has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1937. It is a private school based in Brooklyn, NY. 17 first-year students left for academic reasons, 4.0% of the class. 5 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications4,600
Offers of admission2,024
Matriculants from the applicant pool414
Yield (matriculants per offer)20.5%
LSAT 75th percentile163
LSAT 50th percentile161
LSAT 25th percentile158
UGPA 75th percentile3.75
UGPA 50th percentile3.59
UGPA 25th percentile3.37
Students admitted on an LSAT score405
Students admitted on a GRE score9

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment1,126
JD degrees awarded355
Credit hours required for the JD85
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty71
Faculty other than full time159
Course titles beyond the first year227
Law clinic seats filled597 available357
Field placements filled460
Application deadlineApplications received by February 1 will receive priority review.

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$75,496
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,450
Full-time tuition, non-resident$75,496
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,450
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$2,664
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$2,664
Part-time tuition, resident$75,496
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$76,946
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$76,946
Living expenses, on campus$36,528
Living expenses, off campus$36,528
Living expenses, at home$11,763
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$113,474
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$340,422
Tuition guarantee programYes

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 1,114 students1,017
Share receiving a grant91%
Awards below half tuition503
Awards from half to full tuition466
Awards at full tuition41
Awards above full tuition7
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$48,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$34,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$25,000
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition4.0% of the first-year class17
First-year other attrition8
Students transferring in5
First-year students transferring out24
First-time bar takers393
First-time bar passers332
Gap to the jurisdiction average-1.25 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission84.8% of 356 graduates302
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers19.9% of graduates71
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers65
Graduates in federal clerkships8
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date22

As listed on the 509 report

250 Joralemon Street

Brooklyn, NY

(718) 625-2200

www.brooklaw.edu

Council approved since 1937

New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. The New York guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

Brooklyn Law School 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Brooklyn Law School's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Brooklyn Law School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Brooklyn Law School?

›

Brooklyn Law School reported a median LSAT of 161 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 158 at the 25th percentile to 163 at the 75th. A score at or above 161 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 158 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Brooklyn Law School?

›

Brooklyn Law School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.59 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.37 and a 75th of 3.75. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Brooklyn Law School's acceptance rate?

›

2,024 of 4,600 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 44.0%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 414 enrolled.

How much does Brooklyn Law School cost?

›

Brooklyn Law School filed full-time tuition of $75,496 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $34,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Brooklyn Law School's bar passage rate?

›

84.5% of Brooklyn Law School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Brooklyn Law School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026