Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Lansing, MI

Thomas M. Cooley Law School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 147 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.09 describe the class that entered in 2025. 1,323 people applied, 700 were admitted and 237 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

147

p25 145 to p75 151

Median UGPA

3.09

p25 2.67 to p75 3.45

Acceptance Rate

52.9%

700 offers of 1,323 applications

First-Year Class

237

147 full time, 90 part time

Tuition Per Credit

$1,580/cr

billed by credit hour, not by year

Living Estimate

$29,972

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$13,746

57% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

51.5%

jurisdiction average 74.1%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

700 offers of admission ÷ 1,323 completed applications = 52.9%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 52.91%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Thomas M. Cooley

Thomas M. Cooley received 1,323 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 700 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 52.9%. 237 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 33.9%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 237 students: 147 full time and 90 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 476.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 147, with a 25th percentile of 145 and a 75th of 151. That is 12 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 192 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 2.67 at the 25th percentile, 3.09 at the median and 3.45 at the 75th.

The school bills tuition by the credit hour rather than by the year, at $1,580 a credit, against the 90 credits the JD requires. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $29,972. 260 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 57% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $13,746. 6 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 67 of 130 passed, a rate of 51.54%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 74.12%, so the school ran 22.58 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 90 of 143 graduates (62.9%) held a job requiring bar admission. 1 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (0.7% of the class), of whom 1 went to firms of 501 or more. The largest single destination was Michigan with 53 graduates, followed by Florida with 49.

Thomas M. Cooley has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1975. It is a private school based in Lansing, MI. 18 first-year students left for academic reasons, 9.0% of the class. 2 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications1,323
Offers of admission700
Matriculants from the applicant pool237
Yield (matriculants per offer)33.9%
LSAT 75th percentile151
LSAT 50th percentile147
LSAT 25th percentile145
UGPA 75th percentile3.45
UGPA 50th percentile3.09
UGPA 25th percentile2.67
Students admitted on an LSAT score231
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment476
JD degrees awarded143
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty26
Faculty other than full time52
Course titles beyond the first year113
Law clinic seats filled198 available50
Field placements filled192
Application deadline5/1, 9/1
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time annual fees, resident$0
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$0
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$1,580
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$1,580
Living expenses, off campus$29,972
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 457 students260
Share receiving a grant57%
Awards below half tuition195
Awards from half to full tuition59
Awards at full tuition6
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$23,463
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$13,746
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$9,279
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition9.0% of the first-year class18
First-year other attrition7
Students transferring in2
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers130
First-time bar passers67
Gap to the jurisdiction average-22.58 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission62.9% of 143 graduates90
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers0.7% of graduates1
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers1
Graduates in federal clerkships0
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date12

As listed on the 509 report

300 South Capitol Avenue

Lansing, MI 48933

(517) 371-5140

www.cooley.edu/

Council approved since 1975

Michigan has 5 ABA-approved law schools. The Michigan guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

Thomas M. Cooley 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Thomas M. Cooley's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Thomas M. Cooley Law School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Thomas M. Cooley?

›

Thomas M. Cooley Law School reported a median LSAT of 147 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 145 at the 25th percentile to 151 at the 75th. A score at or above 147 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 145 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Thomas M. Cooley?

›

Thomas M. Cooley Law School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.09 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 2.67 and a 75th of 3.45. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Thomas M. Cooley's acceptance rate?

›

700 of 1,323 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 52.9%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 237 enrolled.

How much does Thomas M. Cooley cost?

›

Thomas M. Cooley Law School filed full-time tuition of $1,580/cr per credit hour in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $13,746, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Thomas M. Cooley's bar passage rate?

›

51.5% of Thomas M. Cooley Law School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Thomas M. Cooley Law School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026