Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Des Moines, IA

Drake University Law School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 156 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.67 describe the class that entered in 2025. 788 people applied, 432 were admitted and 141 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

156

p25 153 to p75 159

Median UGPA

3.67

p25 3.38 to p75 3.89

Acceptance Rate

54.8%

432 offers of 788 applications

First-Year Class

141

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$50,920

plus $470 fees

Living Estimate

$20,923

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$31,000

82% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

85.7%

jurisdiction average 83.7%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

432 offers of admission ÷ 788 completed applications = 54.8%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 54.82%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Drake University

Drake University received 788 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 432 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 54.8%. 141 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 32.6%. The full first-year class came to 141 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 369.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 156, with a 25th percentile of 153 and a 75th of 159. That is 3 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 122 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.38 at the 25th percentile, 3.67 at the median and 3.89 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $50,920 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $470. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $20,923. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $72,313 for one year, or $216,939 across three, before any grant. 286 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 82% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $31,000. 31 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 90 of 105 passed, a rate of 85.71%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 83.73%, so the school ran 1.98 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 98 of 114 graduates (86.0%) held a job requiring bar admission. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Iowa with 80 graduates, followed by Illinois with 6.

It is a private school based in Des Moines, IA. 3 first-year students left for academic reasons, 2.0% of the class.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications788
Offers of admission432
Matriculants from the applicant pool141
Yield (matriculants per offer)32.6%
LSAT 75th percentile159
LSAT 50th percentile156
LSAT 25th percentile153
UGPA 75th percentile3.89
UGPA 50th percentile3.67
UGPA 25th percentile3.38
Students admitted on an LSAT score141
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment369
JD degrees awarded114
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty34
Faculty other than full time58
Course titles beyond the first year123
Law clinic seats filled145 available87
Field placements filled91
Application deadlineApril 1
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$50,920
Full-time annual fees, resident$470
Full-time tuition, non-resident$50,920
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$470
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$51,390
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$51,390
Living expenses, on campus$20,328
Living expenses, off campus$20,923
Living expenses, at home$14,861
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$72,313
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$216,939
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 349 students286
Share receiving a grant82%
Awards below half tuition76
Awards from half to full tuition179
Awards at full tuition22
Awards above full tuition9
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$37,080
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$31,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$24,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition2.0% of the first-year class3
First-year other attrition4
Students transferring in0
First-year students transferring out3
First-time bar takers105
First-time bar passers90
Gap to the jurisdiction average+1.98 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission86.0% of 114 graduates98
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers0.0% of graduates0
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers0
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date9

As listed on the 509 report

2507 University Avenue

Des Moines, IA 50311

(515) 271-2824

www.drake.edu/law

Iowa has 2 ABA-approved law schools. The Iowa guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

Drake University 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Drake University's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Drake University Law School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Drake University?

›

Drake University Law School reported a median LSAT of 156 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 153 at the 25th percentile to 159 at the 75th. A score at or above 156 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 153 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Drake University?

›

Drake University Law School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.67 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.38 and a 75th of 3.89. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Drake University's acceptance rate?

›

432 of 788 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 54.8%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 141 enrolled.

How much does Drake University cost?

›

Drake University Law School filed full-time tuition of $50,920 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $31,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Drake University's bar passage rate?

›

85.7% of Drake University Law School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Drake University Law School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026