Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Hempstead, NY

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 157 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.65 describe the class that entered in 2025. 2,448 people applied, 993 were admitted and 260 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

157

p25 154 to p75 160

Median UGPA

3.65

p25 3.35 to p75 3.83

Acceptance Rate

40.6%

993 offers of 2,448 applications

First-Year Class

263

256 full time, 7 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$73,344

plus $1,516 fees

Living Estimate

$36,009

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$35,793

84% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

78.9%

jurisdiction average 85.7%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

993 offers of admission ÷ 2,448 completed applications = 40.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 40.56%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University received 2,448 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 993 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 40.6%. 260 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 26.2%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 263 students: 256 full time and 7 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 800.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 157, with a 25th percentile of 154 and a 75th of 160. That is 2 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 109 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.35 at the 25th percentile, 3.65 at the median and 3.83 at the 75th. 2 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $73,344 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $1,516. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $36,009. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $110,869 for one year, or $332,607 across three, before any grant. 681 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 84% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $35,793. 184 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 231 entering students held one and 123 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 217 of 275 passed, a rate of 78.91%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 85.69%, so the school ran 6.78 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 228 of 263 graduates (86.7%) held a job requiring bar admission. 35 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (13.3% of the class), of whom 27 went to firms of 501 or more. 2 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was New York with 210 graduates, followed by New Jersey with 15.

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1970. It is a private school based in Hempstead, NY. 2 first-year students left for academic reasons, 1.0% of the class. 4 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications2,448
Offers of admission993
Matriculants from the applicant pool260
Yield (matriculants per offer)26.2%
LSAT 75th percentile160
LSAT 50th percentile157
LSAT 25th percentile154
UGPA 75th percentile3.83
UGPA 50th percentile3.65
UGPA 25th percentile3.35
Students admitted on an LSAT score260
Students admitted on a GRE score2

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment800
JD degrees awarded263
Credit hours required for the JD87
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty52
Faculty other than full time112
Course titles beyond the first year155
Law clinic seats filled122 available117
Field placements filled120
Application deadlineApril 15
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$73,344
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,516
Full-time tuition, non-resident$73,344
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,516
Part-time tuition, resident$55,006
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$74,860
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$74,860
Living expenses, on campus$32,035
Living expenses, off campus$36,009
Living expenses, at home$20,073
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$110,869
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$332,607
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 812 students681
Share receiving a grant84%
Awards below half tuition333
Awards from half to full tuition164
Awards at full tuition184
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$71,586
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$35,793
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$17,500
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition1.0% of the first-year class2
First-year other attrition3
Students transferring in4
First-year students transferring out6
First-time bar takers275
First-time bar passers217
Gap to the jurisdiction average-6.78 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission86.7% of 263 graduates228
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers13.3% of graduates35
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers27
Graduates in federal clerkships2
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date12

As listed on the 509 report

Report, 121 Hofstra University

Hempstead, NY 11549

(516) 463-4068

law.hofstra.edu/

Council approved since 1970

New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. The New York guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University?

›

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University reported a median LSAT of 157 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 154 at the 25th percentile to 160 at the 75th. A score at or above 157 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 154 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University?

›

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.65 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.35 and a 75th of 3.83. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University's acceptance rate?

›

993 of 2,448 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 40.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 260 enrolled.

How much does Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University cost?

›

Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University filed full-time tuition of $73,344 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $35,793, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University's bar passage rate?

›

78.9% of Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Maurice A. Deane School of Law at Hofstra University and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026