Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Irvine, CA

University of California, Irvine School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 169 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.80 describe the class that entered in 2025. 3,720 people applied, 555 were admitted and 188 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

169

p25 166 to p75 170

Median UGPA

3.80

p25 3.59 to p75 3.90

Acceptance Rate

14.9%

555 offers of 3,720 applications

First-Year Class

189

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$71,325

residents pay $59,080

Living Estimate

$37,293

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$25,000

95% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

85.5%

jurisdiction average 78.0%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

555 offers of admission ÷ 3,720 completed applications = 14.9%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 14.92%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of California, Irvine

University of California, Irvine received 3,720 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 555 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 14.9%. 188 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 33.9%. The full first-year class came to 189 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 493.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 169, with a 25th percentile of 166 and a 75th of 170. That is 10 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 23 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.59 at the 25th percentile, 3.80 at the median and 3.90 at the 75th. 6 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $59,080 for residents and $71,325 for non-residents, a gap of $12,245 a year. Mandatory fees add $2,208. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $37,293. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $110,826 for one year, or $332,478 across three, before any grant. 451 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 95% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $25,000.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 136 of 159 passed, a rate of 85.53%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 77.98%, so the school ran 7.55 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 144 of 155 graduates (92.9%) held a job requiring bar admission. 54 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (34.8% of the class), of whom 43 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was California with 128 graduates, followed by District Of Columbia with 3.

University of California, Irvine has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 2014. It is a public school based in Irvine, CA. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 5 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications3,720
Offers of admission555
Matriculants from the applicant pool188
Yield (matriculants per offer)33.9%
LSAT 75th percentile170
LSAT 50th percentile169
LSAT 25th percentile166
UGPA 75th percentile3.90
UGPA 50th percentile3.80
UGPA 25th percentile3.59
Students admitted on an LSAT score183
Students admitted on a GRE score6

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment493
JD degrees awarded155
Credit hours required for the JD86
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty54
Faculty other than full time83
Course titles beyond the first year164
Law clinic seats filled341 available293
Field placements filled104
Application deadline03/31/2026
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$59,080
Full-time annual fees, resident$2,208
Full-time tuition, non-resident$71,325
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$2,208
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$61,288
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$73,533
Living expenses, on campus$25,786
Living expenses, off campus$37,293
Living expenses, at home$21,620
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$110,826
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$332,478
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 474 students451
Share receiving a grant95%
Awards below half tuition371
Awards from half to full tuition80
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$35,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$25,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$17,500
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition0
Students transferring in5
First-year students transferring out14
First-time bar takers159
First-time bar passers136
Gap to the jurisdiction average+7.55 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission92.9% of 155 graduates144
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers34.8% of graduates54
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers43
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date7

As listed on the 509 report

401 East Peltason Drive

Irvine, CA 92697

(949) 824-0066

law.uci.edu

Council approved since 2014

California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. The California guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of California, Irvine 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of California, Irvine's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of California, Irvine School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of California, Irvine?

›

University of California, Irvine School of Law reported a median LSAT of 169 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 166 at the 25th percentile to 170 at the 75th. A score at or above 169 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 166 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of California, Irvine?

›

University of California, Irvine School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.80 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.59 and a 75th of 3.90. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of California, Irvine's acceptance rate?

›

555 of 3,720 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 14.9%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 188 enrolled.

How much does University of California, Irvine cost?

›

University of California, Irvine School of Law filed full-time tuition of $71,325 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $59,080 and non-residents $71,325. The median grant among students receiving one was $25,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of California, Irvine's bar passage rate?

›

85.5% of University of California, Irvine School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of California, Irvine School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026