Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Long Island City, NY

City University of New York School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 155 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.54 describe the class that entered in 2025. 2,300 people applied, 659 were admitted and 212 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

155

p25 152 to p75 161

Median UGPA

3.54

p25 3.26 to p75 3.77

Acceptance Rate

28.7%

659 offers of 2,300 applications

First-Year Class

219

161 full time, 58 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$25,640

residents pay $15,450

Living Estimate

$30,805

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$8,000

17% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

65.7%

jurisdiction average 86.0%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

659 offers of admission ÷ 2,300 completed applications = 28.7%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 28.65%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about City University of New York

City University of New York received 2,300 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 659 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 28.7%. 212 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 32.2%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 219 students: 161 full time and 58 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 695.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 155, with a 25th percentile of 152 and a 75th of 161. That is 4 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 132 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.26 at the 25th percentile, 3.54 at the median and 3.77 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $15,450 for residents and $25,640 for non-residents, a gap of $10,190 a year. Mandatory fees add $563. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $30,805. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $57,008 for one year, or $171,024 across three, before any grant. 112 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 17% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $8,000. 1 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 132 of 201 passed, a rate of 65.67%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 86.00%, so the school ran 20.33 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 141 of 192 graduates (73.4%) held a job requiring bar admission. 4 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (2.1% of the class), of whom 2 went to firms of 501 or more. The largest single destination was New York with 143 graduates, followed by California with 4.

City University of New York has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1985. It is a public school based in Long Island City, NY. 2 first-year students left for academic reasons, 1.0% of the class. 6 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications2,300
Offers of admission659
Matriculants from the applicant pool212
Yield (matriculants per offer)32.2%
LSAT 75th percentile161
LSAT 50th percentile155
LSAT 25th percentile152
UGPA 75th percentile3.77
UGPA 50th percentile3.54
UGPA 25th percentile3.26
Students admitted on an LSAT score217
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment695
JD degrees awarded192
Credit hours required for the JD86
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty66
Faculty other than full time29
Course titles beyond the first year121
Law clinic seats filled323 available301
Field placements filled36
Application deadlineMay 1
Application fee$60

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$15,450
Full-time annual fees, resident$563
Full-time tuition, non-resident$25,640
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$563
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$655
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$1,065
Part-time tuition, resident$14,540
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$16,013
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$26,203
Living expenses, off campus$30,805
Living expenses, at home$15,959
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$57,008
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$171,024
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 670 students112
Share receiving a grant17%
Awards below half tuition73
Awards from half to full tuition38
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition1
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$8,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$8,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$8,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition1.0% of the first-year class2
First-year other attrition3
Students transferring in6
First-year students transferring out3
First-time bar takers201
First-time bar passers132
Gap to the jurisdiction average-20.33 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission73.4% of 192 graduates141
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers2.1% of graduates4
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers2
Graduates in federal clerkships0
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date20

As listed on the 509 report

2 Court Square

Long Island City, NY 11101

(718) 340-4251

www.law.cuny.edu/

Council approved since 1985

New York has 15 ABA-approved law schools. The New York guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

City University of New York 509 report: common questions

Where can I find City University of New York's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates City University of New York School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for City University of New York?

›

City University of New York School of Law reported a median LSAT of 155 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 152 at the 25th percentile to 161 at the 75th. A score at or above 155 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 152 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for City University of New York?

›

City University of New York School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.54 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.26 and a 75th of 3.77. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is City University of New York's acceptance rate?

›

659 of 2,300 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 28.7%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 212 enrolled.

How much does City University of New York cost?

›

City University of New York School of Law filed full-time tuition of $25,640 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $15,450 and non-residents $25,640. The median grant among students receiving one was $8,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is City University of New York's bar passage rate?

›

65.7% of City University of New York School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for City University of New York School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026