Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Hartford, CT

University of Connecticut School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 162 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.78 describe the class that entered in 2025. 2,299 people applied, 461 were admitted and 149 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

162

p25 160 to p75 164

Median UGPA

3.78

p25 3.55 to p75 3.90

Acceptance Rate

20.1%

461 offers of 2,299 applications

First-Year Class

151

125 full time, 26 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$61,396

residents pay $30,354

Living Estimate

$25,860

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$15,177

91% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

84.0%

jurisdiction average 75.8%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

461 offers of admission ÷ 2,299 completed applications = 20.1%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 20.05%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Connecticut

University of Connecticut received 2,299 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 461 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 20.1%. 149 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 32.3%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 151 students: 125 full time and 26 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 479.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 162, with a 25th percentile of 160 and a 75th of 164. That is 3 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 67 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.55 at the 25th percentile, 3.78 at the median and 3.90 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $30,354 for residents and $61,396 for non-residents, a gap of $31,042 a year. Mandatory fees add $1,246. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $25,860. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $88,502 for one year, or $265,506 across three, before any grant. 428 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 91% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $15,177. 12 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 126 of 150 passed, a rate of 84.00%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 75.84%, so the school ran 8.16 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 117 of 142 graduates (82.4%) held a job requiring bar admission. 26 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (18.3% of the class), of whom 18 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Connecticut with 91 graduates, followed by Massachusetts with 15.

University of Connecticut has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1933. It is a public school based in Hartford, CT. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 2 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications2,299
Offers of admission461
Matriculants from the applicant pool149
Yield (matriculants per offer)32.3%
LSAT 75th percentile164
LSAT 50th percentile162
LSAT 25th percentile160
UGPA 75th percentile3.90
UGPA 50th percentile3.78
UGPA 25th percentile3.55
Students admitted on an LSAT score151
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment479
JD degrees awarded142
Credit hours required for the JD86
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty51
Faculty other than full time113
Course titles beyond the first year160
Law clinic seats filled148 available127
Field placements filled104
Application deadlineApril 30
Application fee$60

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$30,354
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,246
Full-time tuition, non-resident$61,396
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,246
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$31,600
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$62,642
Living expenses, off campus$25,860
Living expenses, at home$12,922
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$88,502
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$265,506
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 471 students428
Share receiving a grant91%
Awards below half tuition291
Awards from half to full tuition125
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition12
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$22,034
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$15,177
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$10,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition1
Students transferring in2
First-year students transferring out5
First-time bar takers150
First-time bar passers126
Gap to the jurisdiction average+8.16 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission82.4% of 142 graduates117
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers18.3% of graduates26
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers18
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date8

As listed on the 509 report

55 Elizabeth Street

Hartford, CT 06105

(860) 570-5130

www.law.uconn.edu

Council approved since 1933

Connecticut has 3 ABA-approved law schools. The Connecticut guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Connecticut 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Connecticut's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Connecticut School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Connecticut?

›

University of Connecticut School of Law reported a median LSAT of 162 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 160 at the 25th percentile to 164 at the 75th. A score at or above 162 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 160 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Connecticut?

›

University of Connecticut School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.78 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.55 and a 75th of 3.90. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Connecticut's acceptance rate?

›

461 of 2,299 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 20.1%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 149 enrolled.

How much does University of Connecticut cost?

›

University of Connecticut School of Law filed full-time tuition of $61,396 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $30,354 and non-residents $61,396. The median grant among students receiving one was $15,177, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Connecticut's bar passage rate?

›

84.0% of University of Connecticut School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Connecticut School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026