Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Washington, DC

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 151 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.28 describe the class that entered in 2025. 749 people applied, 277 were admitted and 82 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

151

p25 148 to p75 153

Median UGPA

3.28

p25 3.05 to p75 3.55

Acceptance Rate

37.0%

277 offers of 749 applications

First-Year Class

83

51 full time, 32 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$24,874

residents pay $12,438

Living Estimate

$34,035

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$8,292

70% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

65.6%

jurisdiction average 80.6%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

277 offers of admission ÷ 749 completed applications = 37.0%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 36.98%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke received 749 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 277 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 37.0%. 82 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 29.6%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 83 students: 51 full time and 32 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 236.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 151, with a 25th percentile of 148 and a 75th of 153. That is 8 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 178 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.05 at the 25th percentile, 3.28 at the median and 3.55 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $12,438 for residents and $24,874 for non-residents, a gap of $12,436 a year. Mandatory fees add $1,000. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $34,035. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $59,909 for one year, or $179,727 across three, before any grant. 172 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 70% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $8,292. 6 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 40 of 61 passed, a rate of 65.57%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 80.64%, so the school ran 15.07 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 44 of 80 graduates (55.0%) held a job requiring bar admission. 2 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (2.5% of the class), of whom 1 went to firms of 501 or more. The largest single destination was District Of Columbia with 26 graduates, followed by Maryland with 16.

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1998. It is a public school based in Washington, DC. 4 first-year students left for academic reasons, 5.0% of the class.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications749
Offers of admission277
Matriculants from the applicant pool82
Yield (matriculants per offer)29.6%
LSAT 75th percentile153
LSAT 50th percentile151
LSAT 25th percentile148
UGPA 75th percentile3.55
UGPA 50th percentile3.28
UGPA 25th percentile3.05
Students admitted on an LSAT score83
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment236
JD degrees awarded80
Credit hours required for the JD86
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty25
Faculty other than full time29
Course titles beyond the first year63
Law clinic seats filled158 available152
Field placements filled49
Application deadlineJune 1 (1L); June 30 (transfers and visitors)

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$12,438
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,000
Full-time tuition, non-resident$24,874
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,000
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$13,438
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$25,874
Living expenses, on campus$34,035
Living expenses, off campus$34,035
Living expenses, at home$34,035
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$59,909
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$179,727
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 247 students172
Share receiving a grant70%
Awards below half tuition91
Awards from half to full tuition75
Awards at full tuition6
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$12,436
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$8,292
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$5,458
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition5.0% of the first-year class4
First-year other attrition3
Students transferring in0
First-year students transferring out5
First-time bar takers61
First-time bar passers40
Gap to the jurisdiction average-15.07 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission55.0% of 80 graduates44
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers2.5% of graduates2
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers1
Graduates in federal clerkships0
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date16

As listed on the 509 report

Information Report, 4340 Connecticut Avenue NW

Washington, DC 20008

(202) 274-7400

law.udc.edu

Council approved since 1998

District of Columbia has 6 ABA-approved law schools. The District of Columbia guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke?

›

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law reported a median LSAT of 151 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 148 at the 25th percentile to 153 at the 75th. A score at or above 151 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 148 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke?

›

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.28 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.05 and a 75th of 3.55. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke's acceptance rate?

›

277 of 749 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 37.0%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 82 enrolled.

How much does University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke cost?

›

University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law filed full-time tuition of $24,874 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $12,438 and non-residents $24,874. The median grant among students receiving one was $8,292, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke's bar passage rate?

›

65.6% of University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of the District of Columbia David A. Clarke School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026