Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Chicago, IL

University of Illinois Chicago School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 153 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.40 describe the class that entered in 2025. 2,488 people applied, 1,308 were admitted and 372 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

153

p25 150 to p75 156

Median UGPA

3.40

p25 3.13 to p75 3.64

Acceptance Rate

52.6%

1,308 offers of 2,488 applications

First-Year Class

379

302 full time, 77 part time

Tuition Per Credit

$1,560/cr

billed by credit hour, not by year

Living Estimate

$24,976

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$23,250

61% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

60.1%

jurisdiction average 78.8%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

1,308 offers of admission ÷ 2,488 completed applications = 52.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 52.57%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Illinois Chicago

University of Illinois Chicago received 2,488 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 1,308 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 52.6%. 372 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 28.4%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 379 students: 302 full time and 77 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 1,015.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 153, with a 25th percentile of 150 and a 75th of 156. That is 6 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 157 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.13 at the 25th percentile, 3.40 at the median and 3.64 at the 75th. 13 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

The school bills tuition by the credit hour rather than by the year, at $1,560 a credit, against the 90 credits the JD requires. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $24,976. 599 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 61% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $23,250. 9 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 162 entering students held one and 76 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 178 of 296 passed, a rate of 60.14%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 78.83%, so the school ran 18.69 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 196 of 274 graduates (71.5%) held a job requiring bar admission. 15 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (5.5% of the class), of whom 10 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Illinois with 197 graduates, followed by Indiana with 5.

University of Illinois Chicago has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1951. It is a public school based in Chicago, IL. 18 first-year students left for academic reasons, 4.0% of the class. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications2,488
Offers of admission1,308
Matriculants from the applicant pool372
Yield (matriculants per offer)28.4%
LSAT 75th percentile156
LSAT 50th percentile153
LSAT 25th percentile150
UGPA 75th percentile3.64
UGPA 50th percentile3.40
UGPA 25th percentile3.13
Students admitted on an LSAT score366
Students admitted on a GRE score13

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment1,015
JD degrees awarded274
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty52
Faculty other than full time155
Course titles beyond the first year130
Law clinic seats filled250 available167
Field placements filled307
Application deadlineApplications are accepted on a rolling basis

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time annual fees, resident$0
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$0
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$1,248
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$1,560
Living expenses, on campus$24,976
Living expenses, off campus$24,976
Living expenses, at home$7,226
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 988 students599
Share receiving a grant61%
Awards below half tuition267
Awards from half to full tuition323
Awards at full tuition6
Awards above full tuition3
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$33,750
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$23,250
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$9,000
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition4.0% of the first-year class18
First-year other attrition4
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out0
First-time bar takers296
First-time bar passers178
Gap to the jurisdiction average-18.69 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission71.5% of 274 graduates196
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers5.5% of graduates15
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers10
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date38

As listed on the 509 report

300 South State Street

Chicago, IL 60604

(312) 427-2737

law.uic.edu

Council approved since 1951

Illinois has 9 ABA-approved law schools. The Illinois guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Illinois Chicago 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Illinois Chicago's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Illinois Chicago School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Illinois Chicago?

›

University of Illinois Chicago School of Law reported a median LSAT of 153 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 150 at the 25th percentile to 156 at the 75th. A score at or above 153 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 150 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Illinois Chicago?

›

University of Illinois Chicago School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.40 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.13 and a 75th of 3.64. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Illinois Chicago's acceptance rate?

›

1,308 of 2,488 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 52.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 372 enrolled.

How much does University of Illinois Chicago cost?

›

University of Illinois Chicago School of Law filed full-time tuition of $1,560/cr per credit hour in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $23,250, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Illinois Chicago's bar passage rate?

›

60.1% of University of Illinois Chicago School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Illinois Chicago School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026