Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Champaign, IL

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 166 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.81 describe the class that entered in 2025. 2,153 people applied, 709 were admitted and 188 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

166

p25 160 to p75 168

Median UGPA

3.81

p25 3.55 to p75 3.92

Acceptance Rate

32.9%

709 offers of 2,153 applications

First-Year Class

188

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$46,500

residents pay $36,500

Living Estimate

$20,620

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$32,000

99% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

93.6%

jurisdiction average 79.0%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

709 offers of admission ÷ 2,153 completed applications = 32.9%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 32.93%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign received 2,153 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 709 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 32.9%. 188 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 26.5%. The full first-year class came to 188 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 500.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 166, with a 25th percentile of 160 and a 75th of 168. That is 7 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 38 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.55 at the 25th percentile, 3.81 at the median and 3.92 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $36,500 for residents and $46,500 for non-residents, a gap of $10,000 a year. Mandatory fees add $3,404. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $20,620. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $70,524 for one year, or $211,572 across three, before any grant. 466 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 99% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $32,000. 10 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 189 of 202 passed, a rate of 93.56%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 79.05%, so the school ran 14.51 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 141 of 153 graduates (92.2%) held a job requiring bar admission. 51 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (33.3% of the class), of whom 43 went to firms of 501 or more. 7 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Illinois with 113 graduates, followed by California with 5.

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1923. It is a public school based in Champaign, IL. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 2 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications2,153
Offers of admission709
Matriculants from the applicant pool188
Yield (matriculants per offer)26.5%
LSAT 75th percentile168
LSAT 50th percentile166
LSAT 25th percentile160
UGPA 75th percentile3.92
UGPA 50th percentile3.81
UGPA 25th percentile3.55
Students admitted on an LSAT score186
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment500
JD degrees awarded153
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty53
Faculty other than full time71
Course titles beyond the first year144
Law clinic seats filled122 available117
Field placements filled209
Application deadlineMarch 15
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$36,500
Full-time annual fees, resident$3,404
Full-time tuition, non-resident$46,500
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$3,404
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$39,904
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$49,904
Living expenses, on campus$20,620
Living expenses, off campus$20,620
Living expenses, at home$4,890
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$70,524
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$211,572
Tuition guarantee programYes

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 472 students466
Share receiving a grant99%
Awards below half tuition183
Awards from half to full tuition273
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition10
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$46,500
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$32,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$13,125
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition5
Students transferring in2
First-year students transferring out5
First-time bar takers202
First-time bar passers189
Gap to the jurisdiction average+14.51 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission92.2% of 153 graduates141
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers33.3% of graduates51
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers43
Graduates in federal clerkships7
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date0

As listed on the 509 report

Report, Law Building, 504 E. Pennsylvania Ave., MC-594

Champaign, IL 61820

(217) 333-0931

Council approved since 1923

Illinois has 9 ABA-approved law schools. The Illinois guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign?

›

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign reported a median LSAT of 166 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 160 at the 25th percentile to 168 at the 75th. A score at or above 166 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 160 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign?

›

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.81 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.55 and a 75th of 3.92. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign's acceptance rate?

›

709 of 2,153 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 32.9%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 188 enrolled.

How much does University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign cost?

›

University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign filed full-time tuition of $46,500 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $36,500 and non-residents $46,500. The median grant among students receiving one was $32,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign's bar passage rate?

›

93.6% of University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Illinois College of Law at Urbana-Champaign and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026