Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Albuquerque, NM

University of New Mexico School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 157 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.56 describe the class that entered in 2025. 640 people applied, 265 were admitted and 103 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

157

p25 154 to p75 161

Median UGPA

3.56

p25 3.12 to p75 3.82

Acceptance Rate

41.4%

265 offers of 640 applications

First-Year Class

108

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$43,192

residents pay $19,474

Living Estimate

$23,114

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$10,000

60% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

85.7%

jurisdiction average 81.2%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

265 offers of admission ÷ 640 completed applications = 41.4%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 41.41%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of New Mexico

University of New Mexico received 640 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 265 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 41.4%. 103 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 38.9%. The full first-year class came to 108 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 296.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 157, with a 25th percentile of 154 and a 75th of 161. That is 2 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 109 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.12 at the 25th percentile, 3.56 at the median and 3.82 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $19,474 for residents and $43,192 for non-residents, a gap of $23,718 a year. Mandatory fees add $1,546. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $23,114. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $67,852 for one year, or $203,556 across three, before any grant. 175 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 60% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $10,000. 24 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 41 entering students held one and 6 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 96 of 112 passed, a rate of 85.71%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 81.20%, so the school ran 4.51 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 75 of 100 graduates (75.0%) held a job requiring bar admission. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was New Mexico with 66 graduates, followed by Arizona with 2.

University of New Mexico has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1949. It is a public school based in Albuquerque, NM. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications640
Offers of admission265
Matriculants from the applicant pool103
Yield (matriculants per offer)38.9%
LSAT 75th percentile161
LSAT 50th percentile157
LSAT 25th percentile154
UGPA 75th percentile3.82
UGPA 50th percentile3.56
UGPA 25th percentile3.12
Students admitted on an LSAT score108
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment296
JD degrees awarded100
Credit hours required for the JD86
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty41
Faculty other than full time61
Course titles beyond the first year107
Law clinic seats filled120 available117
Field placements filled51
Application deadlineMarch 1
Application fee$50

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$19,474
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,546
Full-time tuition, non-resident$43,192
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,546
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$21,020
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$44,738
Living expenses, on campus$23,114
Living expenses, off campus$23,114
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$67,852
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$203,556
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 290 students175
Share receiving a grant60%
Awards below half tuition113
Awards from half to full tuition38
Awards at full tuition7
Awards above full tuition17
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$16,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$10,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$5,000
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition0
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers112
First-time bar passers96
Gap to the jurisdiction average+4.51 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission75.0% of 100 graduates75
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers0.0% of graduates0
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers0
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date1

As listed on the 509 report

1117 Stanford NE; MSC11 6070; Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001

Albuquerque, NM 87131-0001

(505) 277-2146

lawschool.unm.edu/

Council approved since 1949

University of New Mexico 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of New Mexico's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of New Mexico School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of New Mexico?

›

University of New Mexico School of Law reported a median LSAT of 157 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 154 at the 25th percentile to 161 at the 75th. A score at or above 157 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 154 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of New Mexico?

›

University of New Mexico School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.56 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.12 and a 75th of 3.82. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of New Mexico's acceptance rate?

›

265 of 640 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 41.4%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 103 enrolled.

How much does University of New Mexico cost?

›

University of New Mexico School of Law filed full-time tuition of $43,192 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $19,474 and non-residents $43,192. The median grant among students receiving one was $10,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of New Mexico's bar passage rate?

›

85.7% of University of New Mexico School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of New Mexico School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026