Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Chapel Hill, NC

University of North Carolina School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 168 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.89 describe the class that entered in 2025. 3,459 people applied, 387 were admitted and 176 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

168

p25 165 to p75 169

Median UGPA

3.89

p25 3.78 to p75 3.97

Acceptance Rate

11.2%

387 offers of 3,459 applications

First-Year Class

181

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$51,320

residents pay $28,082

Living Estimate

$25,678

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$17,000

95% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

92.3%

jurisdiction average 79.6%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

387 offers of admission ÷ 3,459 completed applications = 11.2%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 11.19%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of North Carolina

University of North Carolina received 3,459 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 387 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 11.2%. 176 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 45.5%. The full first-year class came to 181 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 543.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 168, with a 25th percentile of 165 and a 75th of 169. That is 9 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 29 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.78 at the 25th percentile, 3.89 at the median and 3.97 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $28,082 for residents and $51,320 for non-residents, a gap of $23,238 a year. Mandatory fees add $3,480. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $25,678. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $80,478 for one year, or $241,434 across three, before any grant. 516 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 95% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $17,000. 26 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 191 of 207 passed, a rate of 92.27%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 79.60%, so the school ran 12.67 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 165 of 183 graduates (90.2%) held a job requiring bar admission. 55 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (30.1% of the class), of whom 45 went to firms of 501 or more. 8 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was North Carolina with 103 graduates, followed by District Of Columbia with 13.

University of North Carolina has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1923. It is a public school based in Chapel Hill, NC. 1 first-year students left for academic reasons, 1.0% of the class. 2 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications3,459
Offers of admission387
Matriculants from the applicant pool176
Yield (matriculants per offer)45.5%
LSAT 75th percentile169
LSAT 50th percentile168
LSAT 25th percentile165
UGPA 75th percentile3.97
UGPA 50th percentile3.89
UGPA 25th percentile3.78
Students admitted on an LSAT score181
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment543
JD degrees awarded183
Credit hours required for the JD86
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty67
Faculty other than full time80
Course titles beyond the first year142
Law clinic seats filled122 available115
Field placements filled127
Application deadlineMay 1
Application fee$75

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$28,082
Full-time annual fees, resident$3,480
Full-time tuition, non-resident$51,320
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$3,480
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$31,562
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$54,800
Living expenses, on campus$25,678
Living expenses, off campus$25,678
Living expenses, at home$10,358
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$80,478
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$241,434
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 544 students516
Share receiving a grant95%
Awards below half tuition209
Awards from half to full tuition281
Awards at full tuition15
Awards above full tuition11
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$20,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$17,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$15,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition1.0% of the first-year class1
First-year other attrition1
Students transferring in2
First-year students transferring out2
First-time bar takers207
First-time bar passers191
Gap to the jurisdiction average+12.67 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission90.2% of 183 graduates165
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers30.1% of graduates55
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers45
Graduates in federal clerkships8
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date0

As listed on the 509 report

Van Hecke-Wettach Hall, 160 Ridge Road

Chapel Hill, NC 27599

(919) 962-4417

Council approved since 1923

North Carolina has 6 ABA-approved law schools. The North Carolina guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of North Carolina 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of North Carolina's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of North Carolina School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of North Carolina?

›

University of North Carolina School of Law reported a median LSAT of 168 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 165 at the 25th percentile to 169 at the 75th. A score at or above 168 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 165 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of North Carolina?

›

University of North Carolina School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.89 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.78 and a 75th of 3.97. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of North Carolina's acceptance rate?

›

387 of 3,459 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 11.2%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 176 enrolled.

How much does University of North Carolina cost?

›

University of North Carolina School of Law filed full-time tuition of $51,320 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $28,082 and non-residents $51,320. The median grant among students receiving one was $17,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of North Carolina's bar passage rate?

›

92.3% of University of North Carolina School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of North Carolina School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026