Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · San Francisco, CA

University of San Francisco School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 155 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.47 describe the class that entered in 2025. 2,100 people applied, 890 were admitted and 198 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

155

p25 152 to p75 157

Median UGPA

3.47

p25 3.16 to p75 3.68

Acceptance Rate

42.4%

890 offers of 2,100 applications

First-Year Class

201

197 full time, 4 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$59,800

plus $190 fees

Living Estimate

$34,100

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$33,718

62% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

74.6%

jurisdiction average 77.7%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

890 offers of admission ÷ 2,100 completed applications = 42.4%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 42.38%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of San Francisco

University of San Francisco received 2,100 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 890 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 42.4%. 198 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 22.2%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 201 students: 197 full time and 4 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 510.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 155, with a 25th percentile of 152 and a 75th of 157. That is 4 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 132 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.16 at the 25th percentile, 3.47 at the median and 3.68 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $59,800 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $190. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $34,100. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $94,090 for one year, or $282,270 across three, before any grant. 285 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 62% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $33,718. 3 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 96 entering students held one and 36 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 85 of 114 passed, a rate of 74.56%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 77.74%, so the school ran 3.18 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 88 of 114 graduates (77.2%) held a job requiring bar admission. 20 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (17.5% of the class), of whom 16 went to firms of 501 or more. The largest single destination was California with 92 graduates, followed by Arizona with 2.

University of San Francisco has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1935. It is a private school based in San Francisco, CA. 18 first-year students left for academic reasons, 11.0% of the class. 3 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications2,100
Offers of admission890
Matriculants from the applicant pool198
Yield (matriculants per offer)22.2%
LSAT 75th percentile157
LSAT 50th percentile155
LSAT 25th percentile152
UGPA 75th percentile3.68
UGPA 50th percentile3.47
UGPA 25th percentile3.16
Students admitted on an LSAT score201
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment510
JD degrees awarded114
Credit hours required for the JD87
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty42
Faculty other than full time58
Course titles beyond the first year94
Law clinic seats filled118 available97
Field placements filled149
Application deadlineFebruary 2, 2026
Application fee$60

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$59,800
Full-time annual fees, resident$190
Full-time tuition, non-resident$59,800
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$190
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$59,990
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$59,990
Living expenses, on campus$32,774
Living expenses, off campus$34,100
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$94,090
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$282,270
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 462 students285
Share receiving a grant62%
Awards below half tuition116
Awards from half to full tuition166
Awards at full tuition2
Awards above full tuition1
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$43,928
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$33,718
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$24,343
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition11.0% of the first-year class18
First-year other attrition2
Students transferring in3
First-year students transferring out7
First-time bar takers114
First-time bar passers85
Gap to the jurisdiction average-3.18 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission77.2% of 114 graduates88
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers17.5% of graduates20
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers16
Graduates in federal clerkships0
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date13

As listed on the 509 report

2130 Fulton Street

San Francisco, CA 94117

(415) 422-6304

Council approved since 1935

California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. The California guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of San Francisco 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of San Francisco's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of San Francisco School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of San Francisco?

›

University of San Francisco School of Law reported a median LSAT of 155 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 152 at the 25th percentile to 157 at the 75th. A score at or above 155 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 152 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of San Francisco?

›

University of San Francisco School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.47 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.16 and a 75th of 3.68. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of San Francisco's acceptance rate?

›

890 of 2,100 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 42.4%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 198 enrolled.

How much does University of San Francisco cost?

›

University of San Francisco School of Law filed full-time tuition of $59,800 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $33,718, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of San Francisco's bar passage rate?

›

74.6% of University of San Francisco School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of San Francisco School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026