Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Vermillion, SD

University of South Dakota: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 152 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.47 describe the class that entered in 2025. 405 people applied, 253 were admitted and 85 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

152

p25 149 to p75 156

Median UGPA

3.47

p25 3.16 to p75 3.81

Acceptance Rate

62.5%

253 offers of 405 applications

First-Year Class

88

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$32,184

residents pay $12,076

Living Estimate

$18,034

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$5,000

55% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

72.6%

jurisdiction average 78.6%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

253 offers of admission ÷ 405 completed applications = 62.5%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 62.47%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of South Dakota

University of South Dakota received 405 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 253 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 62.5%. 85 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 33.6%. The full first-year class came to 88 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 252.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 152, with a 25th percentile of 149 and a 75th of 156. That is 7 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 168 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.16 at the 25th percentile, 3.47 at the median and 3.81 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $12,076 for residents and $32,184 for non-residents, a gap of $20,108 a year. Mandatory fees add $5,037. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $18,034. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $55,255 for one year, or $165,765 across three, before any grant. 139 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 55% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $5,000. 18 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 1 entering students held one and 0 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 53 of 73 passed, a rate of 72.60%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 78.62%, so the school ran 6.02 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 64 of 82 graduates (78.0%) held a job requiring bar admission. 3 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was South Dakota with 46 graduates, followed by Iowa with 5.

University of South Dakota has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1923. It is a public school based in Vermillion, SD. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications405
Offers of admission253
Matriculants from the applicant pool85
Yield (matriculants per offer)33.6%
LSAT 75th percentile156
LSAT 50th percentile152
LSAT 25th percentile149
UGPA 75th percentile3.81
UGPA 50th percentile3.47
UGPA 25th percentile3.16
Students admitted on an LSAT score87
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment252
JD degrees awarded83
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty19
Faculty other than full time36
Course titles beyond the first year81
Law clinic seats filled0 available0
Field placements filled127
Application deadlineJuly 1
Application fee$35

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$12,076
Full-time annual fees, resident$5,037
Full-time tuition, non-resident$32,184
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$5,037
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$17,113
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$37,221
Living expenses, on campus$16,452
Living expenses, off campus$18,034
Living expenses, at home$10,774
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$55,255
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$165,765
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 253 students139
Share receiving a grant55%
Awards below half tuition90
Awards from half to full tuition31
Awards at full tuition13
Awards above full tuition5
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$10,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$5,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$590
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition5
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers73
First-time bar passers53
Gap to the jurisdiction average-6.02 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission78.0% of 82 graduates64
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers0.0% of graduates0
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers0
Graduates in federal clerkships3
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date6

As listed on the 509 report

414 East Clark Street

Vermillion, SD 57069

(605) 658-3508

www.usd.ude/Acadmics/Colleges-and-Schools/knudson-school-of-law

Council approved since 1923

University of South Dakota 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of South Dakota's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of South Dakota's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of South Dakota?

›

University of South Dakota reported a median LSAT of 152 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 149 at the 25th percentile to 156 at the 75th. A score at or above 152 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 149 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of South Dakota?

›

University of South Dakota reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.47 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.16 and a 75th of 3.81. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of South Dakota's acceptance rate?

›

253 of 405 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 62.5%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 85 enrolled.

How much does University of South Dakota cost?

›

University of South Dakota filed full-time tuition of $32,184 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $12,076 and non-residents $32,184. The median grant among students receiving one was $5,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of South Dakota's bar passage rate?

›

72.6% of University of South Dakota graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of South Dakota and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026