Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Minneapolis, MN

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis): admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 159 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.72 describe the class that entered in 2025. 847 people applied, 488 were admitted and 164 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

159

p25 155 to p75 162

Median UGPA

3.72

p25 3.46 to p75 3.88

Acceptance Rate

57.6%

488 offers of 847 applications

First-Year Class

166

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$50,998

plus $634 fees

Living Estimate

$27,408

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$26,865

100% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

74.7%

jurisdiction average 84.4%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

488 offers of admission ÷ 847 completed applications = 57.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 57.62%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) received 847 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 488 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 57.6%. 164 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 33.6%. The full first-year class came to 166 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 486.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 159, with a 25th percentile of 155 and a 75th of 162. That median matches the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 92 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.46 at the 25th percentile, 3.72 at the median and 3.88 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $50,998 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $634. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $27,408. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $79,040 for one year, or $237,120 across three, before any grant. 474 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 100% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $26,865. 27 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 124 of 166 passed, a rate of 74.70%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 84.41%, so the school ran 9.71 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 123 of 149 graduates (82.6%) held a job requiring bar admission. 9 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (6.0% of the class), of whom 2 went to firms of 501 or more. 2 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Minnesota with 125 graduates, followed by Wisconsin with 4.

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 2006. It is a private school based in Minneapolis, MN. 3 first-year students left for academic reasons, 2.0% of the class.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications847
Offers of admission488
Matriculants from the applicant pool164
Yield (matriculants per offer)33.6%
LSAT 75th percentile162
LSAT 50th percentile159
LSAT 25th percentile155
UGPA 75th percentile3.88
UGPA 50th percentile3.72
UGPA 25th percentile3.46
Students admitted on an LSAT score166
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment486
JD degrees awarded149
Credit hours required for the JD88
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty26
Faculty other than full time149
Course titles beyond the first year120
Law clinic seats filled113 available110
Field placements filled825
Application deadline8/01/2026
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$50,998
Full-time annual fees, resident$634
Full-time tuition, non-resident$50,998
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$634
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$51,632
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$51,632
Living expenses, on campus$27,408
Living expenses, off campus$27,408
Living expenses, at home$27,408
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$79,040
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$237,120
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 475 students474
Share receiving a grant100%
Awards below half tuition192
Awards from half to full tuition255
Awards at full tuition27
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$34,490
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$26,865
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$19,678
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition2.0% of the first-year class3
First-year other attrition0
Students transferring in0
First-year students transferring out3
First-time bar takers166
First-time bar passers124
Gap to the jurisdiction average-9.71 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission82.6% of 149 graduates123
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers6.0% of graduates9
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers2
Graduates in federal clerkships2
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date10

As listed on the 509 report

Report, 1000 LaSalle Avenue, MSL 411

Minneapolis, MN 55403

(651) 962-4880

law.stthomas.edu/index.html

Council approved since 2006

Minnesota has 3 ABA-approved law schools. The Minnesota guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) 509 report: common questions

Where can I find St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)'s ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)'s 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)?

›

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) reported a median LSAT of 159 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 155 at the 25th percentile to 162 at the 75th. A score at or above 159 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 155 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)?

›

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.72 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.46 and a 75th of 3.88. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)'s acceptance rate?

›

488 of 847 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 57.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 164 enrolled.

How much does St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) cost?

›

St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) filed full-time tuition of $50,998 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $26,865, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis)'s bar passage rate?

›

74.7% of St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for St Thomas School of Law, University of (Minneapolis) and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026