Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · South Royalton, VT

Vermont Law and Graduate School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 152 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.25 describe the class that entered in 2025. 1,553 people applied, 909 were admitted and 289 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

152

p25 148 to p75 157

Median UGPA

3.25

p25 2.81 to p75 3.61

Acceptance Rate

58.5%

909 offers of 1,553 applications

First-Year Class

290

132 full time, 158 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$55,382

plus $1,075 fees

Living Estimate

$23,952

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$28,000

99% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

64.9%

jurisdiction average 76.5%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

909 offers of admission ÷ 1,553 completed applications = 58.5%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 58.53%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Vermont Law and Graduate School

Vermont Law and Graduate School received 1,553 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 909 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 58.5%. 289 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 31.8%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 290 students: 132 full time and 158 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 704.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 152, with a 25th percentile of 148 and a 75th of 157. That is 7 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 168 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 2.81 at the 25th percentile, 3.25 at the median and 3.61 at the 75th. 5 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $55,382 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $1,075. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $23,952. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $80,409 for one year, or $241,227 across three, before any grant. 550 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 99% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $28,000. 42 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 87 of 134 passed, a rate of 64.93%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 76.45%, so the school ran 11.52 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 90 of 130 graduates (69.2%) held a job requiring bar admission. 3 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (2.3% of the class), of whom 3 went to firms of 501 or more. The largest single destination was Vermont with 33 graduates, followed by New York with 14.

Vermont Law and Graduate School has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1972. It is a private school based in South Royalton, VT. 9 first-year students left for academic reasons, 4.0% of the class. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications1,553
Offers of admission909
Matriculants from the applicant pool289
Yield (matriculants per offer)31.8%
LSAT 75th percentile157
LSAT 50th percentile152
LSAT 25th percentile148
UGPA 75th percentile3.61
UGPA 50th percentile3.25
UGPA 25th percentile2.81
Students admitted on an LSAT score285
Students admitted on a GRE score5

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment704
JD degrees awarded132
Credit hours required for the JD87
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty53
Faculty other than full time91
Course titles beyond the first year179
Law clinic seats filled214 available116
Field placements filled79
Application deadlineApril 15, 2026
Application fee$60

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$55,382
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,075
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$0
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$1,929
Part-time tuition, resident$41,538
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$56,457
Living expenses, off campus$23,952
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$80,409
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$241,227
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 557 students550
Share receiving a grant99%
Awards below half tuition355
Awards from half to full tuition153
Awards at full tuition42
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$41,250
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$28,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$18,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition4.0% of the first-year class9
First-year other attrition0
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out0
First-time bar takers134
First-time bar passers87
Gap to the jurisdiction average-11.52 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission69.2% of 130 graduates90
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers2.3% of graduates3
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers3
Graduates in federal clerkships0
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date8

As listed on the 509 report

164 Chelsea Street, PO Box 96

South Royalton, VT 05068

(802) 831-1000

vermontlaw.edu

Council approved since 1972

Vermont Law and Graduate School 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Vermont Law and Graduate School's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Vermont Law and Graduate School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Vermont Law and Graduate School?

›

Vermont Law and Graduate School reported a median LSAT of 152 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 148 at the 25th percentile to 157 at the 75th. A score at or above 152 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 148 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Vermont Law and Graduate School?

›

Vermont Law and Graduate School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.25 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 2.81 and a 75th of 3.61. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Vermont Law and Graduate School's acceptance rate?

›

909 of 1,553 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 58.5%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 289 enrolled.

How much does Vermont Law and Graduate School cost?

›

Vermont Law and Graduate School filed full-time tuition of $55,382 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $28,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Vermont Law and Graduate School's bar passage rate?

›

64.9% of Vermont Law and Graduate School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Vermont Law and Graduate School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026