Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Durham, NC

Duke Law School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 171 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.91 describe the class that entered in 2025. 6,240 people applied, 804 were admitted and 222 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

171

p25 169 to p75 172

Median UGPA

3.91

p25 3.83 to p75 3.96

Acceptance Rate

12.9%

804 offers of 6,240 applications

First-Year Class

227

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$80,100

plus $1,729 fees

Living Estimate

$26,116

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$35,000

94% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

97.5%

jurisdiction average 82.9%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

804 offers of admission ÷ 6,240 completed applications = 12.9%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 12.88%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Duke Law School

Duke Law School received 6,240 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 804 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 12.9%. 222 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 27.6%. The full first-year class came to 227 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 723.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 171, with a 25th percentile of 169 and a 75th of 172. That is 12 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 13 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.83 at the 25th percentile, 3.91 at the median and 3.96 at the 75th. 4 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $80,100 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $1,729. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $26,116. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $107,945 for one year, or $323,835 across three, before any grant. 685 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 94% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $35,000. 2 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 271 of 278 passed, a rate of 97.48%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 82.94%, so the school ran 14.54 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 229 of 230 graduates (99.6%) held a job requiring bar admission. 168 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (73.0% of the class), of whom 163 went to firms of 501 or more. 27 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was New York with 80 graduates, followed by District Of Columbia with 27.

Duke Law School has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1930. It is a private school based in Durham, NC. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications6,240
Offers of admission804
Matriculants from the applicant pool222
Yield (matriculants per offer)27.6%
LSAT 75th percentile172
LSAT 50th percentile171
LSAT 25th percentile169
UGPA 75th percentile3.96
UGPA 50th percentile3.91
UGPA 25th percentile3.83
Students admitted on an LSAT score223
Students admitted on a GRE score4

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment723
JD degrees awarded228
Credit hours required for the JD85
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty0
Faculty other than full time0
Course titles beyond the first year241
Law clinic seats filled297 available234
Field placements filled69
Application deadline2/15
Application fee$85

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$80,100
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,729
Full-time tuition, non-resident$80,100
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,729
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$81,829
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$81,829
Living expenses, off campus$26,116
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$107,945
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$323,835
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 726 students685
Share receiving a grant94%
Awards below half tuition487
Awards from half to full tuition196
Awards at full tuition2
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$40,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$35,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$27,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition3
Students transferring in0
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers278
First-time bar passers271
Gap to the jurisdiction average+14.54 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission99.6% of 230 graduates229
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers73.0% of graduates168
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers163
Graduates in federal clerkships27
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date0

As listed on the 509 report

210 Science Drive

Durham, NC 27708

(919) 613-7001

Council approved since 1930

North Carolina has 6 ABA-approved law schools. The North Carolina guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

Duke Law School 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Duke Law School's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Duke Law School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Duke Law School?

›

Duke Law School reported a median LSAT of 171 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 169 at the 25th percentile to 172 at the 75th. A score at or above 171 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 169 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Duke Law School?

›

Duke Law School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.91 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.83 and a 75th of 3.96. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Duke Law School's acceptance rate?

›

804 of 6,240 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 12.9%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 222 enrolled.

How much does Duke Law School cost?

›

Duke Law School filed full-time tuition of $80,100 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $35,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Duke Law School's bar passage rate?

›

97.5% of Duke Law School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Duke Law School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026