Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Baton Rouge, LA

LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 157 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.74 describe the class that entered in 2025. 1,253 people applied, 483 were admitted and 230 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

157

p25 155 to p75 160

Median UGPA

3.74

p25 3.48 to p75 3.93

Acceptance Rate

38.5%

483 offers of 1,253 applications

First-Year Class

230

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$19,750

plus $19,355 fees

Living Estimate

$27,034

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$19,750

78% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

84.9%

jurisdiction average 74.6%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

483 offers of admission ÷ 1,253 completed applications = 38.5%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 38.55%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about LSU Paul M. Hebert

LSU Paul M. Hebert received 1,253 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 483 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 38.5%. 230 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 47.6%. The full first-year class came to 230 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 635.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 157, with a 25th percentile of 155 and a 75th of 160. That is 2 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 109 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.48 at the 25th percentile, 3.74 at the median and 3.93 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $19,750 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $19,355. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $27,034. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $66,139 for one year, or $198,417 across three, before any grant. 492 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 78% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $19,750. 172 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 163 entering students held one and 34 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 152 of 179 passed, a rate of 84.92%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 74.57%, so the school ran 10.35 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 166 of 198 graduates (83.8%) held a job requiring bar admission. 17 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (8.6% of the class), of whom 7 went to firms of 501 or more. 9 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Louisiana with 120 graduates, followed by Texas with 29.

LSU Paul M. Hebert has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1926. It is a public school based in Baton Rouge, LA. 5 first-year students left for academic reasons, 2.0% of the class. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications1,253
Offers of admission483
Matriculants from the applicant pool230
Yield (matriculants per offer)47.6%
LSAT 75th percentile160
LSAT 50th percentile157
LSAT 25th percentile155
UGPA 75th percentile3.93
UGPA 50th percentile3.74
UGPA 25th percentile3.48
Students admitted on an LSAT score230
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment635
JD degrees awarded198
Credit hours required for the JD94
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty43
Faculty other than full time77
Course titles beyond the first year114
Law clinic seats filled92 available92
Field placements filled187
Application deadlineJune 1, 2026
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$19,750
Full-time annual fees, resident$3,915
Full-time tuition, non-resident$19,750
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$19,355
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$823
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$823
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$23,665
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$39,105
Living expenses, on campus$27,034
Living expenses, off campus$27,034
Living expenses, at home$14,984
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$66,139
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$198,417
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 627 students492
Share receiving a grant78%
Awards below half tuition139
Awards from half to full tuition181
Awards at full tuition126
Awards above full tuition46
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$20,600
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$19,750
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$9,937
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition2.0% of the first-year class5
First-year other attrition4
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out0
First-time bar takers179
First-time bar passers152
Gap to the jurisdiction average+10.35 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission83.8% of 198 graduates166
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers8.6% of graduates17
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers7
Graduates in federal clerkships9
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date14

As listed on the 509 report

1 East Campus Drive

Baton Rouge, LA 70803

(225) 578-8491

www.law.lsu.edu

Council approved since 1926

Louisiana has 4 ABA-approved law schools. The Louisiana guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

LSU Paul M. Hebert 509 report: common questions

Where can I find LSU Paul M. Hebert's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for LSU Paul M. Hebert?

›

LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center reported a median LSAT of 157 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 155 at the 25th percentile to 160 at the 75th. A score at or above 157 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 155 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for LSU Paul M. Hebert?

›

LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.74 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.48 and a 75th of 3.93. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is LSU Paul M. Hebert's acceptance rate?

›

483 of 1,253 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 38.5%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 230 enrolled.

How much does LSU Paul M. Hebert cost?

›

LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center filed full-time tuition of $19,750 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $19,750, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is LSU Paul M. Hebert's bar passage rate?

›

84.9% of LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for LSU Paul M. Hebert Law Center and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026