Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Los Angeles, CA

LMU Loyola Law School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 163 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.74 describe the class that entered in 2025. 4,549 people applied, 1,185 were admitted and 337 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

163

p25 160 to p75 165

Median UGPA

3.74

p25 3.52 to p75 3.89

Acceptance Rate

26.0%

1,185 offers of 4,549 applications

First-Year Class

338

287 full time, 51 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$70,360

plus $1,026 fees

Living Estimate

$43,030

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$45,000

62% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

84.2%

jurisdiction average 77.7%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

1,185 offers of admission ÷ 4,549 completed applications = 26.0%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 26.05%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about LMU Loyola

LMU Loyola received 4,549 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 1,185 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 26.0%. 337 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 28.4%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 338 students: 287 full time and 51 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 1,000.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 163, with a 25th percentile of 160 and a 75th of 165. That is 4 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 62 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.52 at the 25th percentile, 3.74 at the median and 3.89 at the 75th. 1 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $70,360 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $1,026. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $43,030. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $114,416 for one year, or $343,248 across three, before any grant. 605 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 62% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $45,000. 14 awards cover full tuition or more. The school reports conditional scholarships: 216 entering students held one and 36 had it reduced or eliminated.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 277 of 329 passed, a rate of 84.19%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 77.65%, so the school ran 6.54 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 258 of 300 graduates (86.0%) held a job requiring bar admission. 59 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (19.7% of the class), of whom 49 went to firms of 501 or more. 3 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was California with 261 graduates, followed by District Of Columbia with 3.

LMU Loyola has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1935. It is a private school based in Los Angeles, CA. 9 first-year students left for academic reasons, 3.0% of the class. 13 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications4,549
Offers of admission1,185
Matriculants from the applicant pool337
Yield (matriculants per offer)28.4%
LSAT 75th percentile165
LSAT 50th percentile163
LSAT 25th percentile160
UGPA 75th percentile3.89
UGPA 50th percentile3.74
UGPA 25th percentile3.52
Students admitted on an LSAT score337
Students admitted on a GRE score1

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment1,000
JD degrees awarded299
Credit hours required for the JD87
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty78
Faculty other than full time120
Course titles beyond the first year210
Law clinic seats filled493 available305
Field placements filled198
Application deadlineFebruary 1 and April 15
Application fee$75

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$70,360
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,026
Full-time tuition, non-resident$70,360
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,026
Part-time tuition, resident$52,220
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$71,386
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$71,386
Living expenses, off campus$43,030
Living expenses, at home$29,393
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$114,416
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$343,248
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 980 students605
Share receiving a grant62%
Awards below half tuition140
Awards from half to full tuition451
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition14
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$52,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$45,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$35,000
Conditional scholarships offeredYes

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition3.0% of the first-year class9
First-year other attrition2
Students transferring in13
First-year students transferring out10
First-time bar takers329
First-time bar passers277
Gap to the jurisdiction average+6.54 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission86.0% of 300 graduates258
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers19.7% of graduates59
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers49
Graduates in federal clerkships3
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date14

As listed on the 509 report

919 Albany Street

Los Angeles, CA 90015

(213) 736-1000

www.lls.edu/

Council approved since 1935

California has 17 ABA-approved law schools. The California guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

LMU Loyola 509 report: common questions

Where can I find LMU Loyola's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates LMU Loyola Law School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for LMU Loyola?

›

LMU Loyola Law School reported a median LSAT of 163 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 160 at the 25th percentile to 165 at the 75th. A score at or above 163 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 160 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for LMU Loyola?

›

LMU Loyola Law School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.74 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.52 and a 75th of 3.89. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is LMU Loyola's acceptance rate?

›

1,185 of 4,549 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 26.0%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 337 enrolled.

How much does LMU Loyola cost?

›

LMU Loyola Law School filed full-time tuition of $70,360 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $45,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is LMU Loyola's bar passage rate?

›

84.2% of LMU Loyola Law School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for LMU Loyola Law School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026