Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Houston, TX

University of Houston Law Center: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 163 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.79 describe the class that entered in 2025. 3,510 people applied, 807 were admitted and 246 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

163

p25 160 to p75 165

Median UGPA

3.79

p25 3.56 to p75 3.90

Acceptance Rate

23.0%

807 offers of 3,510 applications

First-Year Class

249

219 full time, 30 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$46,051

residents pay $31,326

Living Estimate

$26,086

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$11,500

74% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

88.6%

jurisdiction average 81.3%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

807 offers of admission ÷ 3,510 completed applications = 23.0%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 22.99%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Houston

University of Houston received 3,510 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 807 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 23.0%. 246 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 30.5%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 249 students: 219 full time and 30 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 838.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 163, with a 25th percentile of 160 and a 75th of 165. That is 4 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 62 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.56 at the 25th percentile, 3.79 at the median and 3.90 at the 75th. 5 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $31,326 for residents and $46,051 for non-residents, a gap of $14,725 a year. Mandatory fees add $7,896. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $26,086. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $80,033 for one year, or $240,099 across three, before any grant. 600 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 74% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $11,500. 24 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 226 of 255 passed, a rate of 88.63%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 81.34%, so the school ran 7.29 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 202 of 238 graduates (84.9%) held a job requiring bar admission. 65 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (27.3% of the class), of whom 61 went to firms of 501 or more. 4 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Texas with 211 graduates, followed by New York with 3.

University of Houston has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1950. It is a public school based in Houston, TX. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 25 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications3,510
Offers of admission807
Matriculants from the applicant pool246
Yield (matriculants per offer)30.5%
LSAT 75th percentile165
LSAT 50th percentile163
LSAT 25th percentile160
UGPA 75th percentile3.90
UGPA 50th percentile3.79
UGPA 25th percentile3.56
Students admitted on an LSAT score239
Students admitted on a GRE score5

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment838
JD degrees awarded238
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty61
Faculty other than full time209
Course titles beyond the first year211
Law clinic seats filled359 available143
Field placements filled121
Application deadlineFT March 15; PT May 15
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$31,326
Full-time annual fees, resident$7,896
Full-time tuition, non-resident$46,051
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$7,896
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$1,011
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$1,486
Part-time tuition, resident$21,221
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$39,222
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$53,947
Living expenses, on campus$26,086
Living expenses, off campus$26,086
Living expenses, at home$15,790
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$80,033
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$240,099
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 811 students600
Share receiving a grant74%
Awards below half tuition488
Awards from half to full tuition88
Awards at full tuition1
Awards above full tuition23
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$16,900
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$11,500
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$4,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition2
Students transferring in25
First-year students transferring out3
First-time bar takers255
First-time bar passers226
Gap to the jurisdiction average+7.29 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission84.9% of 238 graduates202
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers27.3% of graduates65
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers61
Graduates in federal clerkships4
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date8

As listed on the 509 report

John M. O'Quinn Law Building, 4170 Martin Luther King Blvd

Houston, TX 77204-6060

(713) 743-2100

www.law.uh.edu/

Council approved since 1950

Texas has 10 ABA-approved law schools. The Texas guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Houston 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Houston's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Houston Law Center's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Houston?

›

University of Houston Law Center reported a median LSAT of 163 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 160 at the 25th percentile to 165 at the 75th. A score at or above 163 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 160 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Houston?

›

University of Houston Law Center reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.79 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.56 and a 75th of 3.90. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Houston's acceptance rate?

›

807 of 3,510 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 23.0%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 246 enrolled.

How much does University of Houston cost?

›

University of Houston Law Center filed full-time tuition of $46,051 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $31,326 and non-residents $46,051. The median grant among students receiving one was $11,500, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Houston's bar passage rate?

›

88.6% of University of Houston Law Center graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Houston Law Center and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026