Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Coral Gables, FL

University of Miami School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 164 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.79 describe the class that entered in 2025. 4,593 people applied, 1,132 were admitted and 306 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

164

p25 160 to p75 165

Median UGPA

3.79

p25 3.58 to p75 3.88

Acceptance Rate

24.6%

1,132 offers of 4,593 applications

First-Year Class

313

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$66,720

plus $2,498 fees

Living Estimate

$43,924

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$47,000

65% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

81.3%

jurisdiction average 74.6%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

1,132 offers of admission ÷ 4,593 completed applications = 24.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 24.65%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Miami

University of Miami received 4,593 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 1,132 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 24.6%. 306 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 27.0%. The full first-year class came to 313 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 993.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 164, with a 25th percentile of 160 and a 75th of 165. That is 5 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 49 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.58 at the 25th percentile, 3.79 at the median and 3.88 at the 75th. 3 of the entering class were admitted on a GRE score rather than an LSAT score.

Full-time tuition is $66,720 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $2,498. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $43,924. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $113,142 for one year, or $339,426 across three, before any grant. 698 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 65% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $47,000. 5 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 330 of 406 passed, a rate of 81.28%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 74.60%, so the school ran 6.68 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 322 of 383 graduates (84.1%) held a job requiring bar admission. 103 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (26.9% of the class), of whom 81 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Florida with 282 graduates, followed by New York with 21.

University of Miami has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1941. It is a private school based in Coral Gables, FL. 2 first-year students left for academic reasons, 1.0% of the class. 7 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications4,593
Offers of admission1,132
Matriculants from the applicant pool306
Yield (matriculants per offer)27.0%
LSAT 75th percentile165
LSAT 50th percentile164
LSAT 25th percentile160
UGPA 75th percentile3.88
UGPA 50th percentile3.79
UGPA 25th percentile3.58
Students admitted on an LSAT score310
Students admitted on a GRE score3

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment993
JD degrees awarded383
Credit hours required for the JD88
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty99
Faculty other than full time261
Course titles beyond the first year297
Law clinic seats filled356 available265
Field placements filled283
Application deadlineJuly 15
Application fee$60

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$66,720
Full-time annual fees, resident$2,498
Full-time tuition, non-resident$66,720
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$2,498
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$69,218
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$69,218
Living expenses, off campus$43,924
Living expenses, at home$43,924
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$113,142
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$339,426
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 1,074 students698
Share receiving a grant65%
Awards below half tuition104
Awards from half to full tuition589
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition5
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$52,188
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$47,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$39,374
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition1.0% of the first-year class2
First-year other attrition5
Students transferring in7
First-year students transferring out9
First-time bar takers406
First-time bar passers330
Gap to the jurisdiction average+6.68 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission84.1% of 383 graduates322
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers26.9% of graduates103
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers81
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date4

As listed on the 509 report

1311 Miller Drive

Coral Gables, FL 33146

(305) 284-2394

www.law.miami.edu

Council approved since 1941

Florida has 11 ABA-approved law schools. The Florida guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Miami 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Miami's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Miami School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Miami?

›

University of Miami School of Law reported a median LSAT of 164 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 160 at the 25th percentile to 165 at the 75th. A score at or above 164 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 160 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Miami?

›

University of Miami School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.79 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.58 and a 75th of 3.88. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Miami's acceptance rate?

›

1,132 of 4,593 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 24.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 306 enrolled.

How much does University of Miami cost?

›

University of Miami School of Law filed full-time tuition of $66,720 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $47,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Miami's bar passage rate?

›

81.3% of University of Miami School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Miami School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026