Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Boulder, CO

University of Colorado Law School: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 164 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.81 describe the class that entered in 2025. 3,458 people applied, 953 were admitted and 193 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

164

p25 161 to p75 167

Median UGPA

3.81

p25 3.62 to p75 3.91

Acceptance Rate

27.6%

953 offers of 3,458 applications

First-Year Class

199

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$44,002

residents pay $35,992

Living Estimate

$27,626

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$15,000

87% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

90.4%

jurisdiction average 84.9%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

953 offers of admission ÷ 3,458 completed applications = 27.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 27.56%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Colorado

University of Colorado received 3,458 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 953 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 27.6%. 193 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 20.3%. The full first-year class came to 199 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 547.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 164, with a 25th percentile of 161 and a 75th of 167. That is 5 points above the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 49 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.62 at the 25th percentile, 3.81 at the median and 3.91 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $35,992 for residents and $44,002 for non-residents, a gap of $8,010 a year. Mandatory fees add $1,333. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $27,626. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $72,961 for one year, or $218,883 across three, before any grant. 444 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 87% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $15,000. 17 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 151 of 167 passed, a rate of 90.42%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 84.93%, so the school ran 5.49 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 148 of 157 graduates (94.3%) held a job requiring bar admission. 35 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (22.3% of the class), of whom 22 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Colorado with 118 graduates, followed by California with 4.

University of Colorado has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1923. It is a public school based in Boulder, CO. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications3,458
Offers of admission953
Matriculants from the applicant pool193
Yield (matriculants per offer)20.3%
LSAT 75th percentile167
LSAT 50th percentile164
LSAT 25th percentile161
UGPA 75th percentile3.91
UGPA 50th percentile3.81
UGPA 25th percentile3.62
Students admitted on an LSAT score199
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment547
JD degrees awarded157
Credit hours required for the JD89
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty69
Faculty other than full time48
Course titles beyond the first year133
Law clinic seats filled143 available117
Field placements filled165
Application deadlineApril 1, 2026
Application fee$65

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$35,992
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,333
Full-time tuition, non-resident$44,002
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,333
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$37,325
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$45,335
Living expenses, on campus$27,320
Living expenses, off campus$27,626
Living expenses, at home$19,848
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$72,961
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$218,883
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 511 students444
Share receiving a grant87%
Awards below half tuition293
Awards from half to full tuition134
Awards at full tuition11
Awards above full tuition6
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$27,440
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$15,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$10,300
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition2
Students transferring in0
First-year students transferring out3
First-time bar takers167
First-time bar passers151
Gap to the jurisdiction average+5.49 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission94.3% of 157 graduates148
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers22.3% of graduates35
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers22
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date2

As listed on the 509 report

401 UCB, Boulder, CO 80309

Boulder, CO 80309

(303) 492-8047

www.colorado.edu/law/

Council approved since 1923

Colorado has 2 ABA-approved law schools. The Colorado guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Colorado 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Colorado's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Colorado Law School's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Colorado?

›

University of Colorado Law School reported a median LSAT of 164 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 161 at the 25th percentile to 167 at the 75th. A score at or above 164 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 161 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Colorado?

›

University of Colorado Law School reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.81 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.62 and a 75th of 3.91. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Colorado's acceptance rate?

›

953 of 3,458 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 27.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 193 enrolled.

How much does University of Colorado cost?

›

University of Colorado Law School filed full-time tuition of $44,002 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $35,992 and non-residents $44,002. The median grant among students receiving one was $15,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Colorado's bar passage rate?

›

90.4% of University of Colorado Law School graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Colorado Law School and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026