Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Fayetteville, AR

University of Arkansas School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 158 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.71 describe the class that entered in 2025. 950 people applied, 253 were admitted and 135 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

158

p25 155 to p75 161

Median UGPA

3.71

p25 3.54 to p75 3.87

Acceptance Rate

26.6%

253 offers of 950 applications

First-Year Class

135

all full time

Tuition Per Credit

$1,304/cr

billed by credit hour, not by year

Living Estimate

$22,194

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$9,000

87% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

80.0%

jurisdiction average 77.1%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

253 offers of admission ÷ 950 completed applications = 26.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 26.63%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Arkansas

University of Arkansas received 950 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 253 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 26.6%. 135 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 53.4%. The full first-year class came to 135 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 375.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 158, with a 25th percentile of 155 and a 75th of 161. That is 1 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 100 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.54 at the 25th percentile, 3.71 at the median and 3.87 at the 75th.

The school bills tuition by the credit hour rather than by the year, at $1,304 a credit, against the 90 credits the JD requires. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $22,194. 320 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 87% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $9,000. 8 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 96 of 120 passed, a rate of 80.00%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 77.09%, so the school ran 2.91 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 89 of 119 graduates (74.8%) held a job requiring bar admission. 9 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (7.6% of the class), of whom 7 went to firms of 501 or more. 2 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Arkansas with 80 graduates, followed by Missouri with 7.

University of Arkansas has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1926. It is a public school based in Fayetteville, AR. 2 first-year students left for academic reasons, 2.0% of the class.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications950
Offers of admission253
Matriculants from the applicant pool135
Yield (matriculants per offer)53.4%
LSAT 75th percentile161
LSAT 50th percentile158
LSAT 25th percentile155
UGPA 75th percentile3.87
UGPA 50th percentile3.71
UGPA 25th percentile3.54
Students admitted on an LSAT score135
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment375
JD degrees awarded119
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty34
Faculty other than full time42
Course titles beyond the first year88
Law clinic seats filled60 available51
Field placements filled111
Application deadlineApril 1, 2026
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time annual fees, resident$0
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$0
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$541
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$1,304
Living expenses, on campus$22,194
Living expenses, off campus$22,194
Living expenses, at home$22,194
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 368 students320
Share receiving a grant87%
Awards below half tuition177
Awards from half to full tuition135
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition8
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$11,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$9,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$5,500
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition2.0% of the first-year class2
First-year other attrition7
Students transferring in0
First-year students transferring out0
First-time bar takers120
First-time bar passers96
Gap to the jurisdiction average+2.91 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission74.8% of 119 graduates89
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers7.6% of graduates9
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers7
Graduates in federal clerkships2
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date3

As listed on the 509 report

1045 W. Maple Street

Fayetteville, AR 72701

(479) 575-5601

law.uark.edu

Council approved since 1926

Arkansas has 2 ABA-approved law schools. The Arkansas guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Arkansas 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Arkansas's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Arkansas School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Arkansas?

›

University of Arkansas School of Law reported a median LSAT of 158 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 155 at the 25th percentile to 161 at the 75th. A score at or above 158 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 155 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Arkansas?

›

University of Arkansas School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.71 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.54 and a 75th of 3.87. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Arkansas's acceptance rate?

›

253 of 950 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 26.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 135 enrolled.

How much does University of Arkansas cost?

›

University of Arkansas School of Law filed full-time tuition of $1,304/cr per credit hour in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $9,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Arkansas's bar passage rate?

›

80.0% of University of Arkansas School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Arkansas School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026