Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · Portland, ME

University of Maine School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 158 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.70 describe the class that entered in 2025. 915 people applied, 341 were admitted and 93 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

158

p25 154 to p75 162

Median UGPA

3.70

p25 3.41 to p75 3.80

Acceptance Rate

37.3%

341 offers of 915 applications

First-Year Class

104

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$38,160

residents pay $26,100

Living Estimate

$26,214

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$23,535

72% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

84.4%

jurisdiction average 75.2%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

341 offers of admission ÷ 915 completed applications = 37.3%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 37.27%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Maine

University of Maine received 915 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 341 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 37.3%. 93 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 27.3%. The full first-year class came to 104 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 286.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 158, with a 25th percentile of 154 and a 75th of 162. That is 1 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 100 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.41 at the 25th percentile, 3.70 at the median and 3.80 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $26,100 for residents and $38,160 for non-residents, a gap of $12,060 a year. Mandatory fees add $4,060. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $26,214. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $68,434 for one year, or $205,302 across three, before any grant. 198 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 72% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $23,535. 82 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 65 of 77 passed, a rate of 84.42%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 75.15%, so the school ran 9.27 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 64 of 88 graduates (72.7%) held a job requiring bar admission. 2 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (2.3% of the class), of whom 1 went to firms of 501 or more. 2 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Maine with 62 graduates, followed by Texas with 4.

University of Maine has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1962. It is a public school based in Portland, ME. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications915
Offers of admission341
Matriculants from the applicant pool93
Yield (matriculants per offer)27.3%
LSAT 75th percentile162
LSAT 50th percentile158
LSAT 25th percentile154
UGPA 75th percentile3.80
UGPA 50th percentile3.70
UGPA 25th percentile3.41
Students admitted on an LSAT score104
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment286
JD degrees awarded87
Credit hours required for the JD90
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty25
Faculty other than full time58
Course titles beyond the first year86
Law clinic seats filled63 available60
Field placements filled115
Application deadlineJuly 15
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$26,100
Full-time annual fees, resident$4,060
Full-time tuition, non-resident$38,160
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$4,060
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$870
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$1,272
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$30,160
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$42,220
Living expenses, on campus$28,418
Living expenses, off campus$26,214
Living expenses, at home$11,866
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$68,434
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$205,302
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 275 students198
Share receiving a grant72%
Awards below half tuition49
Awards from half to full tuition67
Awards at full tuition77
Awards above full tuition5
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$32,926
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$23,535
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$15,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition3
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers77
First-time bar passers65
Gap to the jurisdiction average+9.27 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission72.7% of 88 graduates64
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers2.3% of graduates2
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers1
Graduates in federal clerkships2
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date6

As listed on the 509 report

300 Fore Street

Portland, ME 04101

(207) 780-4355

mainelaw.maine.edu/

Council approved since 1962

University of Maine 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Maine's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Maine School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Maine?

›

University of Maine School of Law reported a median LSAT of 158 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 154 at the 25th percentile to 162 at the 75th. A score at or above 158 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 154 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Maine?

›

University of Maine School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.70 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.41 and a 75th of 3.80. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Maine's acceptance rate?

›

341 of 915 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 37.3%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 93 enrolled.

How much does University of Maine cost?

›

University of Maine School of Law filed full-time tuition of $38,160 for the year in its 2025 509 report. Residents pay $26,100 and non-residents $38,160. The median grant among students receiving one was $23,535, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Maine's bar passage rate?

›

84.4% of University of Maine School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Maine School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026