Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Public · San Juan, PR

University of Puerto Rico: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 152 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.77 describe the class that entered in 2025. 383 people applied, 152 were admitted and 122 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

152

p25 146 to p75 156

Median UGPA

3.77

p25 3.57 to p75 3.90

Acceptance Rate

39.7%

152 offers of 383 applications

First-Year Class

122

93 full time, 29 part time

Tuition Per Credit

$305/cr

billed by credit hour, not by year

Living Estimate

$23,501

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$1,000

50% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

58.3%

jurisdiction average 53.2%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

152 offers of admission ÷ 383 completed applications = 39.7%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 39.69%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Puerto Rico

University of Puerto Rico received 383 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 152 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 39.7%. 122 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 80.3%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 122 students: 93 full time and 29 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 444.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 152, with a 25th percentile of 146 and a 75th of 156. That is 7 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 168 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.57 at the 25th percentile, 3.77 at the median and 3.90 at the 75th.

The school bills tuition by the credit hour rather than by the year, at $305 a credit, against the 92 credits the JD requires. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $23,501. 226 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 50% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $1,000.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 74 of 127 passed, a rate of 58.27%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 53.17%, so the school ran 5.10 points ahead of the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 62 of 124 graduates (50.0%) held a job requiring bar admission. 3 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (2.4% of the class), of whom 1 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Puerto Rico with 89 graduates, followed by Florida with 2.

University of Puerto Rico has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1945. It is a public school based in San Juan, PR. 3 first-year students left for academic reasons, 2.0% of the class. 5 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications383
Offers of admission152
Matriculants from the applicant pool122
Yield (matriculants per offer)80.3%
LSAT 75th percentile156
LSAT 50th percentile152
LSAT 25th percentile146
UGPA 75th percentile3.90
UGPA 50th percentile3.77
UGPA 25th percentile3.57
Students admitted on an LSAT score122
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment444
JD degrees awarded125
Credit hours required for the JD92
Academic termOther (specify)
Full-time faculty27
Faculty other than full time79
Course titles beyond the first year142
Law clinic seats filled280 available256
Field placements filled59
Application deadlineMarch 31
Application fee$30

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time annual fees, resident$0
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$0
Full-time tuition per credit, resident$305
Full-time tuition per credit, non-resident$305
Living expenses, on campus$23,501
Living expenses, off campus$23,501
Living expenses, at home$17,661
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 449 students226
Share receiving a grant50%
Awards below half tuition209
Awards from half to full tuition17
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition0
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$1,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$1,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$1,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition2.0% of the first-year class3
First-year other attrition1
Students transferring in5
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers127
First-time bar passers74
Gap to the jurisdiction average+5.10 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission50.0% of 124 graduates62
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers2.4% of graduates3
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers1
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date22

As listed on the 509 report

7 Ave. Universidad Ste. 701 San Juan, PR 00924-2527

San Juan, PR 00924-2527

(787) 999-9531

derecho.uprrp.edu/

Council approved since 1945

Puerto Rico has 3 ABA-approved law schools. The Puerto Rico guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Puerto Rico 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Puerto Rico's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates University of Puerto Rico's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Puerto Rico?

›

University of Puerto Rico reported a median LSAT of 152 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 146 at the 25th percentile to 156 at the 75th. A score at or above 152 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 146 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Puerto Rico?

›

University of Puerto Rico reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.77 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.57 and a 75th of 3.90. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Puerto Rico's acceptance rate?

›

152 of 383 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 39.7%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 122 enrolled.

How much does University of Puerto Rico cost?

›

University of Puerto Rico filed full-time tuition of $305/cr per credit hour in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $1,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Puerto Rico's bar passage rate?

›

58.3% of University of Puerto Rico graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for University of Puerto Rico and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026