Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Tulsa, OK

The University of Tulsa College of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 157 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.45 describe the class that entered in 2025. 509 people applied, 288 were admitted and 118 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

157

p25 155 to p75 160

Median UGPA

3.45

p25 3.27 to p75 3.72

Acceptance Rate

56.6%

288 offers of 509 applications

First-Year Class

118

all full time

Full-Time Tuition

$30,840

plus $1,460 fees

Living Estimate

$29,488

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$12,500

99% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

79.0%

jurisdiction average 80.1%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

288 offers of admission ÷ 509 completed applications = 56.6%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 56.58%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about University of Tulsa

University of Tulsa received 509 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 288 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 56.6%. 118 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 41.0%. The full first-year class came to 118 students, all full time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 282.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 157, with a 25th percentile of 155 and a 75th of 160. That is 2 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 109 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 3.27 at the 25th percentile, 3.45 at the median and 3.72 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $30,840 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $1,460. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $29,488. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $61,788 for one year, or $185,364 across three, before any grant. 279 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 99% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $12,500. 12 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 94 of 119 passed, a rate of 78.99%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 80.12%, so the school ran 1.13 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 90 of 113 graduates (79.6%) held a job requiring bar admission. 1 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (0.9% of the class), of whom 0 went to firms of 501 or more. 1 took federal clerkships. The largest single destination was Oklahoma with 82 graduates, followed by Texas with 10.

University of Tulsa has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1953. It is a private school based in Tulsa, OK. No first-year students left for academic reasons in the reporting year. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications509
Offers of admission288
Matriculants from the applicant pool118
Yield (matriculants per offer)41.0%
LSAT 75th percentile160
LSAT 50th percentile157
LSAT 25th percentile155
UGPA 75th percentile3.72
UGPA 50th percentile3.45
UGPA 25th percentile3.27
Students admitted on an LSAT score118
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment282
JD degrees awarded112
Credit hours required for the JD88
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty20
Faculty other than full time48
Course titles beyond the first year91
Law clinic seats filled129 available56
Field placements filled169
Application deadlineFall - July 31; Spring - December 1
Application fee$50

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$30,840
Full-time annual fees, resident$1,460
Full-time tuition, non-resident$30,840
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$1,460
Part-time tuition, resident$21,590
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$32,300
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$32,300
Living expenses, on campus$31,536
Living expenses, off campus$29,488
Living expenses, at home$24,331
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$61,788
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$185,364
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 282 students279
Share receiving a grant99%
Awards below half tuition148
Awards from half to full tuition119
Awards at full tuition0
Awards above full tuition12
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$26,633
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$12,500
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$5,950
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition0.0% of the first-year class0
First-year other attrition2
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out3
First-time bar takers119
First-time bar passers94
Gap to the jurisdiction average-1.13 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission79.6% of 113 graduates90
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers0.9% of graduates1
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers0
Graduates in federal clerkships1
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date4

As listed on the 509 report

3120 East 4th Place, Tulsa OK 74104

Tulsa, OK 74104

(918) 631-2401

utulsa.edu/academics/law/

Council approved since 1953

Oklahoma has 3 ABA-approved law schools. The Oklahoma guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

University of Tulsa 509 report: common questions

Where can I find University of Tulsa's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates The University of Tulsa College of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for University of Tulsa?

›

The University of Tulsa College of Law reported a median LSAT of 157 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 155 at the 25th percentile to 160 at the 75th. A score at or above 157 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 155 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for University of Tulsa?

›

The University of Tulsa College of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.45 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 3.27 and a 75th of 3.72. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is University of Tulsa's acceptance rate?

›

288 of 509 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 56.6%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 118 enrolled.

How much does University of Tulsa cost?

›

The University of Tulsa College of Law filed full-time tuition of $30,840 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $12,500, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is University of Tulsa's bar passage rate?

›

79.0% of The University of Tulsa College of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for The University of Tulsa College of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026