Independent educational resource. Not affiliated with LSAC, ABA, or any law school. Verify every requirement with your target schools.

ABA 509 Profile · Private · Springfield, MA

Western New England University School of Law: admission requirements and 509 data

A median LSAT of 153 and a median undergraduate GPA of 3.27 describe the class that entered in 2025. 871 people applied, 452 were admitted and 112 enrolled. Every figure below is taken from this school's ABA Standard 509 Information Report, the disclosure the ABA requires each approved law school to publish for applicants.

Median LSAT

153

p25 149 to p75 156

Median UGPA

3.27

p25 2.84 to p75 3.57

Acceptance Rate

51.9%

452 offers of 871 applications

First-Year Class

115

78 full time, 37 part time

Full-Time Tuition

$50,320

plus $2,700 fees

Living Estimate

$20,731

school's own figure, single student off campus

Median Grant

$30,000

82% of students hold one

First-Time Bar Pass

77.2%

jurisdiction average 80.8%

How the acceptance rate is worked out

452 offers of admission ÷ 871 completed applications = 51.9%

We divide offers by completed applications rather than reprinting a rate. The 509 report states 51.89%, which agrees with the division above. The rate counts every completed application, including applicants who never became competitive, so it is a measure of volume as much as of standards.

What the 2025 numbers say about Western New England University

Western New England University received 871 completed applications for the 2025 entering class and made 452 offers of admission, an acceptance rate of 51.9%. 112 of those admitted enrolled, a yield of 24.8%. Counting deferred admits and part-time entrants, the first-year class came to 115 students: 78 full time and 37 part time. Total JD enrollment across all years is 324.

Enrolled students posted a median LSAT of 153, with a 25th percentile of 149 and a 75th of 156. That is 6 points below the 159 median across the 196 ABA-approved schools in this data. It ranks 157 of 196 on LSAT median. Undergraduate GPA ran 2.84 at the 25th percentile, 3.27 at the median and 3.57 at the 75th.

Full-time tuition is $50,320 a year at a single rate for residents and non-residents. Mandatory fees add $2,700. The school's own living-expense estimate for a single student off campus is $20,731. Tuition, fees and that living estimate add up to $73,751 for one year, or $221,253 across three, before any grant. 251 JD students hold a grant or scholarship, 82% of the student body, and the median full-time award is $30,000. 38 awards cover full tuition or more.

Of the graduating class that sat a bar exam for the first time, 78 of 101 passed, a rate of 77.23%. The weighted average across the jurisdictions where those graduates sat was 80.82%, so the school ran 3.59 points behind the jurisdictions it feeds. Ten months after graduation, 49 of 84 graduates (58.3%) held a job requiring bar admission. 1 joined law firms of 251 lawyers or more (1.2% of the class), of whom 0 went to firms of 501 or more. The largest single destination was Massachusetts with 28 graduates, followed by Connecticut with 25.

Western New England University has been approved by the Council of the ABA Section of Legal Education since 1974. It is a private school based in Springfield, MA. 2 first-year students left for academic reasons, 2.0% of the class. 1 students transferred in from other law schools.

The full 509 record

Admitted class profile, 2025 entering class

Completed applications871
Offers of admission452
Matriculants from the applicant pool112
Yield (matriculants per offer)24.8%
LSAT 75th percentile156
LSAT 50th percentile153
LSAT 25th percentile149
UGPA 75th percentile3.57
UGPA 50th percentile3.27
UGPA 25th percentile2.84
Students admitted on an LSAT score110
Students admitted on a GRE score0

Program, faculty and calendar

Total JD enrollment324
JD degrees awarded83
Credit hours required for the JD88
Academic termSemesters
Full-time faculty25
Faculty other than full time49
Course titles beyond the first year91
Law clinic seats filled40 available36
Field placements filled66
Application deadlineJuly 31
Application feeNo fee

Tuition, fees and living costs, 2025 to 2026

Full-time tuition, resident$50,320
Full-time annual fees, resident$2,700
Full-time tuition, non-resident$50,320
Full-time annual fees, non-resident$2,700
Part-time tuition, resident$37,740
First-year tuition plus fees, resident$53,020
First-year tuition plus fees, non-resident$53,020
Living expenses, on campus$20,731
Living expenses, off campus$20,731
Living expenses, at home$20,731
Tuition, fees and living, one yearthe three published figures added together$73,751
The same three figures over three yearsbefore any grant or scholarship$221,253
Tuition guarantee programNo

Grants and scholarships

JD students receiving a grantof 306 students251
Share receiving a grant82%
Awards below half tuition74
Awards from half to full tuition139
Awards at full tuition37
Awards above full tuition1
Full-time grant, 75th percentile$35,000
Full-time grant, 50th percentile$30,000
Full-time grant, 25th percentile$23,000
Conditional scholarships offeredNo

Attrition, transfers and outcomes

First-year academic attrition2.0% of the first-year class2
First-year other attrition4
Students transferring in1
First-year students transferring out1
First-time bar takers101
First-time bar passers78
Gap to the jurisdiction average-3.59 points
Graduates in a job requiring bar admission58.3% of 84 graduates49
Graduates at firms of 251 or more lawyers1.2% of graduates1
Graduates at firms of 501 or more lawyers0
Graduates in federal clerkships0
Graduates seeking work at the reporting date12

As listed on the 509 report

1215 Wilbraham Road

Springfield, MA 01119

(413) 782-3111

wne.edu/law/

Council approved since 1974

Massachusetts has 8 ABA-approved law schools. The Massachusetts guide compares them on LSAT median, cost and bar passage, and covers the state's admission rules.

Western New England University 509 report: common questions

Where can I find Western New England University's ABA 509 report?

›

Every ABA-approved law school files a Standard 509 Information Report each year, and the ABA publishes them at https://www.abarequireddisclosures.org/. This page restates Western New England University School of Law's 2025 report, covering the class that entered in 2025: LSAT and GPA percentiles, applications and offers, first-year class size, tuition, grants, bar passage and employment. The figures come from the school's own filing, not from a ranking or a survey.

What LSAT score do you need for Western New England University?

›

Western New England University School of Law reported a median LSAT of 153 for the class that entered in 2025. The middle 50 percent ran from 149 at the 25th percentile to 156 at the 75th. A score at or above 153 puts you at or above the median half of the class; below 149 you are in the quarter of admitted students who needed something else in the file to carry the application. Law schools do not publish a minimum LSAT, and these percentiles describe enrolled students rather than a cutoff.

What GPA do you need for Western New England University?

›

Western New England University School of Law reported a median undergraduate GPA of 3.27 for the 2025 entering class, with a 25th percentile of 2.84 and a 75th of 3.57. These are LSAC Credential Assembly Service GPAs, which are recalculated from every undergraduate transcript and can differ from the GPA on your degree certificate.

What is Western New England University's acceptance rate?

›

452 of 871 applicants were offered admission for the 2025 entering class, an acceptance rate of 51.9%. That figure is offers divided by completed applications, both as filed in the 509 report. Of those admitted, 112 enrolled.

How much does Western New England University cost?

›

Western New England University School of Law filed full-time tuition of $50,320 for the year in its 2025 509 report. The median grant among students receiving one was $30,000, so the published price is not what most students pay. Living costs are reported separately and are not included in these figures.

What is Western New England University's bar passage rate?

›

77.2% of Western New England University School of Law graduates passed the bar on their first attempt, as reported in the ABA's first-time bar passage outcomes for 2024 graduates. Bar passage is reported a year behind the admissions figures on this page because it tracks a graduating class rather than an entering one.

Data: ABA Standard 509 Information Report (2025), published for consumer disclosure, retrieved from the ABA Required Disclosures portal on 2026-09-01. Bar passage and employment figures come from the same portal's Bar Passage Outcomes and Employment Summary reports for the class of 2024. Figures describe the 2025 to 2026 reporting cycle for Western New England University School of Law and are restated in our own structure; no ABA document or file is reproduced here. Verify anything decision-critical with the school.

Related reading: LSAT score guide, GPA benchmarks, law school cost and ROI, application timeline, all 196 ABA-approved schools, and the Yale profile for the top of the range.

Reader questions

A requirement the 509 data does not settle?

Admissions pages bury the details that decide an application: how a school treats a second LSAT sitting, whether a GRE score is genuinely accepted, what a fee waiver actually covers, which deadline applies to a transfer. Put the question in an email and name the school you are asking about.

Every message is read by a person. Answers say where the figure came from, normally the school's own 509 report or the admissions page it publishes. If the question would help other applicants we may publish an anonymised version of it, and we ask you before we do.

This is a reference site. It is not admissions consulting and it is not legal advice. Figures here come from ABA Standard 509 disclosures, and each school's own published requirements are the authority on what it will accept from you.

Updated 7 June 2026